How to setup your wifi attachment

New members questions
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: How to setup your wifi attachment

Post by rimai »

Dee, they are both yours.
The one you got from the wifi utility is your internal ip address and the one shown on the portal is your external ip address.
The internal ip address will only work if your phone is connected to your wifi network. If you are connected over 3G, you need to use the external ip address.
The links I posted in the beginning should explain the difference between external and internal ip address.
Jack, same thing for you. Please read about port forwarding and what internal ip and external ip address is. You need to setup port forwarding in your router to have any access to inside your wifi network.
All network routers come setup to block all access to your internal network. This is a security feature to avoid hackers from gaining access to your home network.
Port forwarding allows you to break this rule and allow a single port to be used to access your home network.
That's what needs to be done to be able to access your home network from outside your house.
If you want to learn more about it, google "port forwarding".
You can also contact the manufacturer of your router to know more information on how to setup port forwarding.
Roberto.
DeeAnnMG
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 1:24 pm

Re: How to setup your wifi attachment

Post by DeeAnnMG »

I didn't set up the port forwarding until after running the wifi installer. Could that be causing the problem? I'm really starting to think that I'm not computer savvy enough for this system.
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: How to setup your wifi attachment

Post by rimai »

You will have this problem no matter which controller you choose.
All router will block access independently of which equipment you are trying to access. You would have this problem if you setup an ip cam, controller or any other equipment, unless it had a dedicated communication with a cloud server of some sort.
But in your case, I think you are all set. If you get port open when you check it on the canyouseeme.org and the portal can connect to your controller, you should be good. All you need is setup your iphone with either ip address now and make sure to add http:// in front of it
Roberto.
DeeAnnMG
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 1:24 pm

Re: How to setup your wifi attachment

Post by DeeAnnMG »

This is my wireless router software set up for port forwarding. It seems pretty hard to screw this part up.

Image

At canyouseeme.org I see the following: "Success: I can see your service on xx.xxx.xx.x on port (2000)
Your ISP is not blocking port 2000"

I went back and re-read the first page of this thread, then tried running the wifi utility again. The last sentence in the utility text box says, "Trying to connect to your router..." I think this is the problem.
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: How to setup your wifi attachment

Post by rimai »

Yeah... Now, use the ip address that is shown on the right side that got cut off the picture in your iphone app.
Roberto.
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: How to setup your wifi attachment

Post by rimai »

And remember what I said earlier, don't forget http://, so you need to enter http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx in the iphone
Roberto.
DeeAnnMG
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 1:24 pm

Re: How to setup your wifi attachment

Post by DeeAnnMG »

But what about the fact that the last sentence in the utility text box says, "Trying to connect to your router..."? Isn't that a problem?
DeeAnnMG
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 1:24 pm

Re: How to setup your wifi attachment

Post by DeeAnnMG »

Dang! I finally got it all working properly. I hope I don't have as many problems setting my Dimming and RF expansion modules. :oops:

Thanks for all of the help!
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: How to setup your wifi attachment

Post by rimai »

Yay :)
Roberto.
DeeAnnMG
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 1:24 pm

Re: How to setup your wifi attachment

Post by DeeAnnMG »

I'm back... :oops:

After getting the wifi attachment working perfectly, I decided to try and tackle the RF Module. I went through the RA Wizard again, this time including RF Expansion module and all of a sudden my wifi isn't working from my phone anymore. This ( portal.php ) still works fine, takes me to my tank no problem. So, the problem must be with my phone. I just cant understand how adding the RF module would make my app not work correctly.

This is what I'm seeing inside of my home:

Image

Image

And outside of my home:

Image

Image

Inside my home network I can't even detect my system. Outside my network (on 4G LTE) I can detect, and even control my system but it looks like everything is off, when actually its all on. (this last may be an iOS7 issue.

Anyway, do you have any suggestions as to how to get my wifi working again? Incase it will help, below is my current code:
#include <ReefAngel_Features.h>
#include <Globals.h>
#include <RA_Wifi.h>
#include <Wire.h>
#include <OneWire.h>
#include <Time.h>
#include <DS1307RTC.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_NokiaLCD.h>
#include <RA_ATO.h>
#include <RA_Joystick.h>
#include <LED.h>
#include <RA_TempSensor.h>
#include <Relay.h>
#include <RA_PWM.h>
#include <Timer.h>
#include <Memory.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_Colors.h>
#include <RA_CustomColors.h>
#include <Salinity.h>
#include <RF.h>
#include <IO.h>
#include <ORP.h>
#include <AI.h>
#include <PH.h>
#include <WaterLevel.h>
#include <Humidity.h>
#include <DCPump.h>
#include <ReefAngel.h>

////// Place global variable code below here


////// Place global variable code above here


void setup()
{
    // This must be the first line
    ReefAngel.Init(); //Initialize controller
    // Ports toggled in Feeding Mode
    ReefAngel.FeedingModePorts = Port1Bit | Port2Bit;
    // Ports toggled in Water Change Mode
    ReefAngel.WaterChangePorts = Port1Bit | Port2Bit | Port3Bit | Port4Bit | Port5Bit | Port6Bit | Port7Bit | Port8Bit;
    // Ports toggled when Lights On / Off menu entry selected
    ReefAngel.LightsOnPorts = 0;
    // Ports turned off when Overheat temperature exceeded
    ReefAngel.OverheatShutoffPorts = Port7Bit;
    // Use T1 probe as temperature and overheat functions
    ReefAngel.TempProbe = T1_PROBE;
    ReefAngel.OverheatProbe = T1_PROBE;
    // Set the Overheat temperature setting
    InternalMemory.OverheatTemp_write( 810 );


    // Ports that are always on
    ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port1 );
    ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port2 );
    ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port5 );
    ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port6 );
    ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port7 );

    ////// Place additional initialization code below here
    

    ////// Place additional initialization code above here
}

void loop()
{
    ReefAngel.StandardHeater( Port3,775,780 );
    ReefAngel.StandardHeater( Port4,775,780 );
    ReefAngel.RF.UseMemory = false;
    ReefAngel.RF.SetMode( TidalSwell,80,10 );
    ////// Place your custom code below here
    

    ////// Place your custom code above here

    // This should always be the last line
    ReefAngel.Portal( "DeeAnnMG" );
    ReefAngel.ShowInterface();
}


User avatar
lnevo
Posts: 5430
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am

Re: How to setup your wifi attachment

Post by lnevo »

Looks like you have ios7 which broke the RA app...try from the portal...
DeeAnnMG
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 1:24 pm

Re: How to setup your wifi attachment

Post by DeeAnnMG »

From the portal it works fine. I knew iOS7 would end up causing me problems. And I had a feeling that the glitches I was seeing was an iOS7 issue. I'm sure that will get worked out over time, and so am not really worried about that part so much.

But the loss of control while on my home network is a separate issue, and happened before I upgraded to iOS7. It happened right after trying to add my RF expansion, a couple days before iOS7 was even released.
User avatar
lnevo
Posts: 5430
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am

Re: How to setup your wifi attachment

Post by lnevo »

If the portal is fine then everything is working...it sounds like you may have the issue where your external ip does not work internally...

Can you connect to your ra in a web browser with the url like this:

http://www.xxx.yyy.zzz:2000

Replace the wxyz with the ip address of your ra. Try both the external ip and internal and post back the results...
DeeAnnMG
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 1:24 pm

Re: How to setup your wifi attachment

Post by DeeAnnMG »

Okay just tried it. Using the internal IP I can connect. But using the external IP I can not connect.
User avatar
lnevo
Posts: 5430
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am

Re: How to setup your wifi attachment

Post by lnevo »

See thats your issue...you can turn off direct connect in the iphone apl (not sure if that fixes ios7 issues..) but that would basically send all your requests through the portal.,,
User avatar
lnevo
Posts: 5430
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am

Re: How to setup your wifi attachment

Post by lnevo »

Just tried and it doesn't fix ios issue but it should fix your ip problem.
DeeAnnMG
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 1:24 pm

Re: How to setup your wifi attachment

Post by DeeAnnMG »

Oh my gosh! Do you sleep? :lol:

So I turned my Direct Connect off and hit save. Then I went to My Tank, hit update and (when I wasn't kicked off the app, iOS7 glitch, I'm sure) I got "Unable to download". And under Controls, I get "Updating" but nothing else happens, for a couple minutes at least.

Then I turned Direct Connect back on. On My Tank I get the "Unable to download" error, and in Controls I get the continuous "Updating" again.

If I turn my wifi off, everything is fine again.
User avatar
lnevo
Posts: 5430
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am

Re: How to setup your wifi attachment

Post by lnevo »

Because the app is broken. Unless you downgrade back to iOS6 it will NOT work regardless of what you do. My point was if you have a working RA app you can uncheck Direct Connect and your IP won't matter as long as it's working from the portal.
DeeAnnMG
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 1:24 pm

Re: How to setup your wifi attachment

Post by DeeAnnMG »

Ah, okay. Thanks. Maybe I'll go back to iOS6.
Aquaman
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 10:58 pm

Re: How to setup your wifi attachment

Post by Aquaman »

hi I have tried everything ,,,I cannot get the net work to see the wifi moduel this in for here is very vauge about if you cannot and what to look for


I pressed the wps on my wifi mod ..and the wps button on the (comcast router) the button still blinks blue ...did you send me a defective wifi perhaps? I tried to manually install it too and that fails .. says to forward ip address 0.0.0.0. to port 2000 or something there is no such ip as 0.0.0.0.

I have even taken down the whole firewall
I noticed when I push the paper clip un nothing happens to the light ... and if I hold it in the all the lights blink amber and red blue green .. is this normal?


please help
thanks
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: How to setup your wifi attachment

Post by rimai »

Did you try the wifi utility?
Roberto.
Aquaman
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 10:58 pm

Re: How to setup your wifi attachment

Post by Aquaman »

yep that's how I tried it manual

it seems like no matter what I do I will not connect .. even took the whole firewall down ... mabe its defective ( I highlt doubt it though)
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: How to setup your wifi attachment

Post by rimai »

Can you post the log of the wifi utility?
Roberto.
Aquaman
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 10:58 pm

Re: How to setup your wifi attachment

Post by Aquaman »

* Please, select a serial port and click the "Connect" button
Opening Serial Port...
Verifying speed at 9600 baud
Connected to serial port COM3
> $$$
> set u b 57600
> set s p 0
> save
> reboot
Verifying speed at 57600 baud
Removing connection to COM3
Connected to serial port COM3
> $$$
< CMD
Wifi is communicating at 57600 baud rate

> reboot
< reboot
Removing connection to COM3
---------------------------------------------------------------------
Wifi Attachment Connected to COM3
---------------------------------------------------------------------

Opening Serial Port...
Connected to serial port COM3
> $$$
< CMD
> ls
< ls
<
< FL# SIZ FLAGS
< 2 79680 3 WiFly_GSX-2.36
< 22 -1 10 config
< 23 -1 10 user
< 34 83648 3 WiFly_GSX-2.45
< 78 86328 3 wifly-GSX-400
< 79 46632 3 wps_app-GSX-131
< 80 66240 3 eap_app-GSX-101
< 81 74920 3 web_app-GSX-106
< 82 37282 0 web_config.html
< 83 512 0 link.html
< 84 7268 0 logo.png
<
< 127 Free, Boot=78, Backup=2
< <4.00>
> load user
< load user
< AOK
< <4.00>
> save
< save
< Storing in config
< <4.00>
> save
< save
< Storing in config
< <4.00>
> set o d ReefAngelWifi
< set o d ReefAngelWifi
< AOK
< <4.00>
> set w l 5
< set w l 5
< AOK
< <4.00>
> set w s THE$REEF
< set w s THE$REEF
< AOK
< <4.00>
> set w p vitiminc
< set w p vitiminc
< AOK
< <4.00>
> set w k 00000000000000000000000000
< set w k 00000000000000000000000000
< AOK
< <4.00>
> set ftp address 198.175.253.161
< set ftp address 198.175.253.161
< AOK
< <4.00>
> save
< save
< Storing in config
< <4.00>
> reboot
< reboot
> $$$
< CMD
< Disconn from THE REEF,AUTH-ERR
< Auto-Assoc THE REEF chan=6 mode=MIXED SCAN OK
< Joining THE REEF now..
> show n
< show n
< SSid=THE REEF
< Chan=6
< Assoc=OK
< Rate=12, 24Mb
< Auth=FAIL
< Mode=MIXED
< DHCP=FAIL
< Boot=0
< Time=OK
< Links=0
< <4.00>
> get i
< get i
< IF=DOWN
< DHCP=ON
< IP=0.0.0.0:2000
< NM=255.255.255.0
< GW=0.0.0.0
< HOST=198.171.134.6:80
< PROTO=TCP,
< MTU=1524
< FLAGS=0x6
< TCPMODE=0x0
< BACKUP=0.0.0.0
< <4.00>
> reboot
< reboot
Removing connection to COM3
---------------------------------------------------------------------
Your Reef Angel Wifi Attachment is now configured with the settings provided.
---------------------------------------------------------------------

If the blue LED is still blinking, it means that the Reef Angel Wifi Attachment could not connect to your wifi network.


STILL BLINKING BLUE :(
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: How to setup your wifi attachment

Post by rimai »

Make sure that the SSID and passphrase are typed in the same case. This is very important as both are case sensitive.
Also, which wifi security are you using?
Try changing it to WPA2-PSK with AES encryption. Also, try changing the SSID with one that doesn't have a space in it.
Roberto.
Aquaman
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 10:58 pm

Re: How to setup your wifi attachment

Post by Aquaman »

So badically it looks like my my passkey is wrong ?? But if that was the case why didnt the pws button not work?? That would have by passed the chance that the passkey was wrong
User avatar
lnevo
Posts: 5430
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am

Re: How to setup your wifi attachment

Post by lnevo »

The ssid cant have a space i think...
rimai
Posts: 12881
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: How to setup your wifi attachment

Post by rimai »

With the new firmware 4.00 that the manufacturer released, they made the softAP as the default app to run when you press the button instead of WPS app.
I need to figure out how to put back the WPS app.
Here is the manual if you want to read through it:
http://ww1.microchip.com/downloads/en/D ... -v1.2r.pdf
Roberto.
davaraj
Posts: 98
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2013 8:18 am

Re: How to setup your wifi attachment

Post by davaraj »

lnevo wrote:The ssid cant have a space i think...
I think you also can't have @ or some other symbol in your SSID. I had the same problem because I had a @ in my SSID. Once I removed it, the wifi attachment behaved well.
Image
Aquaman
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 10:58 pm

Re: How to setup your wifi attachment

Post by Aquaman »

now its really screwed up everytime I try to get it to connect I get this error

Opening Serial Port...
Verifying speed at 9600 baud
Connected to serial port COM3
> $$$
> set u b 57600
> set s p 0
> save
> reboot
Verifying speed at 57600 baud
Removing connection to COM3
Connected to serial port COM3
> $$$
** ERROR - Please disconnect and then reconnect the Reef Angel Wifi Attachment from the USB-TTL cable and try again.

Removing connection to COM3
I have tried it 100 times on 2 different computers.. I think I have a bed wifi moduel...
Post Reply