Page 1 of 1
Naming ports?
Posted: Thu Jan 02, 2014 11:39 pm
by Scott B
Hello, i just got my wifi hooked up and ran through the wizard and setup all my ports on my relay! Looks like things are going great
I am wondering how to change the name on the ports. Example: i want port 1 to be "skimmer" and port 2 to be "return pump" etc... Do I do that in the wizard also ? And if so, where and how? Thanks
Re: Naming ports?
Posted: Fri Jan 03, 2014 12:19 am
by ReEfnWrX
If you want to change port names in the Portal, go to portal then open the Labels tab at the bottom.
If you want to change the Port name on your ReefAngel Display then in your INO file, the file that you created with the Wizard that has all your code.
Find the part where you see
Code: Select all
////// Place additional initialization code below here
////// Place additional initialization code above here
and add this code inside of those lines.
Code: Select all
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[0]="Heater";
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[1]="BlueLED";
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[2]="ReturnPump";
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[3]="WhiteLED";
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[4]="KalkATO";
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[5]="Moonlight";
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[6]="WP40";
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[7]="Refugium";
CustomLabels[0] = Port 1
CustomLabels[1] = Port 2
CustomLabels[7] = Port 8
etc
Re: Naming ports?
Posted: Fri Jan 03, 2014 12:23 am
by Scott B
Awesome! found it, thx
Re: Naming ports?
Posted: Fri Jan 03, 2014 12:26 am
by ReEfnWrX
Changing the label names in the portal only matters if you have a wifi attachment and only affects the Dashboard in the portal.
Re: Naming ports?
Posted: Mon Jan 06, 2014 11:15 am
by binder
ReEfnWrX wrote:Changing the label names in the portal only matters if you have a wifi attachment and only affects the Dashboard in the portal.
the android app can pull down the labels from the portal as well but you have to tell it to do that, it doesn't automatically.
Sent from my Nexus 7
Re: Naming ports?
Posted: Mon Jan 06, 2014 11:45 am
by aqua man 07
This is the first successful coding I've done. Lol I'm slow at picking this stuff up.
Re: Naming ports?
Posted: Sat Apr 12, 2014 4:29 am
by Sacohen
I need to do this. Just posting so I can find it again later.
Sent from my HTC One VX using Tapatalk
Re: Naming ports?
Posted: Fri Aug 01, 2014 7:38 am
by Martinkimae
this code looks great and usefull. But if Im having a additinal relay box with 8 more outlets.
What will be the first row in that code. i can figure the rest out.
like this? I have changed the 7 to an 8
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[8]="Dosing";
Re: Naming ports?
Posted: Fri Aug 01, 2014 7:43 am
by lnevo
That would be port 1 on the expansion relay box...
Here's the definitions (found in Globals.h)
Code: Select all
#define Port1Label 0
#define Port2Label 1
#define Port3Label 2
#define Port4Label 3
#define Port5Label 4
#define Port6Label 5
#define Port7Label 6
#define Port8Label 7
#define Box1_Port1Label 8
#define Box1_Port2Label 9
#define Box1_Port3Label 10
#define Box1_Port4Label 11
#define Box1_Port5Label 12
#define Box1_Port6Label 13
#define Box1_Port7Label 14
#define Box1_Port8Label 15
Re: Naming ports?
Posted: Fri Aug 01, 2014 7:59 am
by Martinkimae
Great!
Re: Naming ports?
Posted: Fri Aug 01, 2014 8:04 am
by lnevo
So just for the record, if you wanted to make it easier for yourself, you could use this instead of what you wrote
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[Box1_Port1Label] = "Dosing";
Re: Naming ports?
Posted: Fri Aug 01, 2014 1:58 pm
by Christo
Cool!!
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Re: Naming ports?
Posted: Thu Aug 14, 2014 9:48 am
by Sleepingtiger
ok, i know how to change the ports, but how do i change daylight channel and actinic channel to DC pump since i am using them for the WP40s?
this will be for the head unit not portal. Thanks
Re: Naming ports?
Posted: Thu Aug 14, 2014 10:17 am
by rimai
Not yet available
Re: Naming ports?
Posted: Thu Aug 14, 2014 1:14 pm
by Sleepingtiger
noooooooooooooooooooooo!!!!!!!
can i delete the things from the display that i don't use like the 2nd ph reading?
Re: Naming ports?
Posted: Thu Aug 14, 2014 1:18 pm
by Sacohen
No. It's his psychological way of making you by the other stuff. Just so you don't see 0's there.
Re: Naming ports?
Posted: Thu Aug 14, 2014 1:23 pm
by lnevo
You can make your own custom screens if thats what you're after. From the portal, yeah... always been a sticking point... it's hard to argue with the logic of subliminal marketing
Re: Naming ports?
Posted: Thu Aug 14, 2014 8:25 pm
by Sleepingtiger
from the portal? that means i have to get the wifi module? but if i get the wifi module, i have to get the expansion module as well. you guys should sell refrigerators in antarctica. lol
Lee - the banner in your signature, is it a live feed? i seen banners where its updates continuously without having to refresh the page. i would seriously consider getting the wifi module if that can be done.
Re: Naming ports?
Posted: Fri Aug 15, 2014 1:17 am
by Sacohen
The banners are live feeds from the unit.
The WiFi module would not need the expansion module too.
It plugs directly into the head unit. Where you connect the upload cable.
Re: Naming ports?
Posted: Fri Aug 15, 2014 4:40 am
by lnevo
It's a live feed, but it doesn't auto refresh. It's a jpg that gets generated when you load it.
Re: Naming ports?
Posted: Sat Aug 16, 2014 10:04 am
by Sleepingtiger
I ran into an problem. Getting error code. This is when i am trying to change my reef angel display
'class ReefAngelClass' has no member named 'CustomLabels'
Re: Naming ports?
Posted: Sat Aug 16, 2014 10:44 am
by lnevo
You may need to post your code. At least the line you trying to add..
Re: Naming ports?
Posted: Sat Aug 16, 2014 11:44 am
by Sleepingtiger
Re: Naming ports?
Posted: Sat Aug 16, 2014 2:26 pm
by lnevo
Hmm not seeing any issue. I'll have to give it a run through the compiler later.
Re: Naming ports?
Posted: Sun Aug 17, 2014 8:47 am
by rimai
Custom Labels only work on the new 2014 screen. If you use custom main screen, it won't work.
Re: Naming ports?
Posted: Sun Aug 17, 2014 10:43 am
by Sleepingtiger
So I have an outdated reef angel? How do I get the new screens?
Re: Naming ports?
Posted: Sun Aug 17, 2014 10:59 am
by Sacohen
No. There is some code that you add in to use the 2014 screen.
I thought I had it in my code, but I can't find it.
Re: Naming ports?
Posted: Sun Aug 17, 2014 11:48 am
by rimai
The code you are using is outdated. Look for your other post. I changed it for you.
http://forum.reefangel.com/viewtopic.php?p=41821#p41821