Page 1 of 1
Jebao Connection to RA+
Posted: Fri Jan 03, 2014 10:58 am
by Leafies
I am working through connecting my new RA+ step by step here and one thing that has me puzzled is what ports I connect my Jebao controller cables to. The two ports on the relay box? or the two ports on the RA+? I've tried both and I have the code correct (I think) and they don't seem to be doing anything for me.
I have two Jebao wp-40's and a RA+ with bluetooth.
Re: Jebao Connection to RA+
Posted: Fri Jan 03, 2014 11:02 am
by rimai
The ones on the head unit are ATO ports. Don't use those.
You need to use the dimming ports in the relay box.
Re: Jebao Connection to RA+
Posted: Sat Jan 04, 2014 1:57 pm
by Leafies
I have the WP-40 pumps connected to the correct ports on the relay. I have rebooted the entire system and plugged the skimmer into the relay as a tester. The skimmer works perfectly with the relay box even with the programmed delay. I can hear the relay switching ports 5 & 6 on and off for the pumps and the display shows them cycling on and off however the pumps will not turn on and I am failing to understand what I am missing. Thanks
Re: Jebao Connection to RA+
Posted: Sat Jan 04, 2014 3:32 pm
by rimai
You don't need to use the wavemaker function. That is for non-controllable koralias. They simply turn on/off the relays.
Make sure that you checkmark DC Pump when you are generating the code in the wizard.
Re: Jebao Connection to RA+
Posted: Sun Jan 05, 2014 1:37 pm
by Leafies
To be honest I purchased these pumps for the wavemaker function... but I guess my question is if I select DC pump as I have in the wizard and I set the port to Wavemaker will the codes conflict with each other?
Re: Jebao Connection to RA+
Posted: Sun Jan 05, 2014 1:59 pm
by lnevo
The jaebo pumps with the cable dont need the wavemaker. There are plenty of wave forms that you can use. The long pulse is like the wavemaker function.
Re: Jebao Connection to RA+
Posted: Sun Jan 05, 2014 7:15 pm
by ReEfnWrX
I have never been able to get a wave form from Long pulse... Only short pulse... and it's a hell of a wave. in my 90 gallon at 70% power, 400ms intervals with the pump 10" below water line I Get a 2" wave.
Did you mean to say Short Pulse? Or is there something I am not figuring out to get waves from long pulse, because honestly, I'd rather avoid such rapid on/off's
Re: Jebao Connection to RA+
Posted: Mon Jan 06, 2014 6:45 pm
by Leafies
I believe that the pumps are connected properly at this point. While uploading the code via bluetooth, both pumps come on 100% power and once the code is uploaded and the RA+ is fully rebooted they both shut off. I have included my code below as I'm not sure what else to do here.
Code: Select all
#include <ReefAngel_Features.h>
#include <Globals.h>
#include <RA_Wifi.h>
#include <Wire.h>
#include <OneWire.h>
#include <Time.h>
#include <DS1307RTC.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_NokiaLCD.h>
#include <RA_ATO.h>
#include <RA_Joystick.h>
#include <LED.h>
#include <RA_TempSensor.h>
#include <Relay.h>
#include <RA_PWM.h>
#include <Timer.h>
#include <Memory.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_Colors.h>
#include <RA_CustomColors.h>
#include <Salinity.h>
#include <RF.h>
#include <IO.h>
#include <ORP.h>
#include <AI.h>
#include <PH.h>
#include <WaterLevel.h>
#include <Humidity.h>
#include <DCPump.h>
#include <ReefAngel.h>
////// Place global variable code below here
////// Place global variable code above here
void setup()
{
// This must be the first line
ReefAngel.Init(); //Initialize controller
ReefAngel.AddStandardMenu(); // Add Standard Menu
ReefAngel.Use2014Screen(); // Let's use 2014 Screen
ReefAngel.AddPHExpansion(); // pH Expansion Module
// Ports toggled in Feeding Mode
ReefAngel.FeedingModePorts = Port3Bit | Port5Bit | Port6Bit;
// Ports toggled in Water Change Mode
ReefAngel.WaterChangePorts = Port1Bit | Port3Bit | Port5Bit | Port6Bit;
// Ports toggled when Lights On / Off menu entry selected
ReefAngel.LightsOnPorts = Port4Bit;
// Ports turned off when Overheat temperature exceeded
ReefAngel.OverheatShutoffPorts = Port2Bit | Port4Bit;
// Use T1 probe as temperature and overheat functions
ReefAngel.TempProbe = T1_PROBE;
ReefAngel.OverheatProbe = T1_PROBE;
// Set the Overheat temperature setting
InternalMemory.OverheatTemp_write( 800 );
// Feeeding and Water Change mode speed
ReefAngel.DCPump.FeedingSpeed=0;
ReefAngel.DCPump.WaterChangeSpeed=0;
// Ports that are always on
ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port1 );
ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port5 );
ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port6 );
////// Place additional initialization code below here
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[0]="ReturnPump";
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[1]="Heater";
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[2]="Skimmer";
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[3]="SumpLight";
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[4]="Jebao1";
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[5]="Jebao2";
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[6]="Actinic";
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[7]="Daylight";
////// Place additional initialization code above here
}
void loop()
{
ReefAngel.StandardHeater( Port2,745,760 );
ReefAngel.Relay.DelayedOn( Port3,5 );
ReefAngel.StandardLights( Port4,20,0,6,0 );
ReefAngel.StandardLights( Port7,8,0,21,0 );
ReefAngel.StandardLights( Port8,9,0,20,0 );
ReefAngel.DCPump.UseMemory = false;
ReefAngel.DCPump.SetMode( ShortPulse,10,1000 );
ReefAngel.DCPump.DaylightChannel = None;
ReefAngel.DCPump.ActinicChannel = None;
////// Place your custom code below here
////// Place your custom code above here
// This should always be the last line
ReefAngel.ShowInterface();
}
Re: Jebao Connection to RA+
Posted: Mon Jan 06, 2014 9:58 pm
by rimai
Which channel are they connected to?
Re: Jebao Connection to RA+
Posted: Mon Jan 06, 2014 10:15 pm
by Leafies
Success!! The problem was I had the sync/antisync settings wrong... after hours and hours of searching forums I found out that if you have two jebao's they have to be offsetting.
Code: Select all
void loop()
{
ReefAngel.StandardHeater( Port2,745,760 );
ReefAngel.Relay.DelayedOn( Port3,5 );
ReefAngel.StandardLights( Port4,20,0,6,0 );
ReefAngel.StandardLights( Port7,8,0,21,0 );
ReefAngel.StandardLights( Port8,9,0,20,0 );
ReefAngel.DCPump.UseMemory = false;
ReefAngel.DCPump.SetMode( LongPulse,40,10 );
ReefAngel.DCPump.DaylightChannel = Sync;
ReefAngel.DCPump.ActinicChannel = AntiSync;
////// Place your custom code below here
ReefAngel.Portal("Leafies","key");
ReefAngel.ShowInterface();
Re: Jebao Connection to RA+
Posted: Tue Mar 11, 2014 8:56 pm
by wolffman64
What does the offsetting do? (sorry, real newbi)
Edit: No worries - found out in the thread "wave patterns"