internal memory
- Rodasphoto
- Posts: 187
- Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2013 2:48 pm
- Location: Athens, Ga
- Contact:
internal memory
I need to update the libraries and my code so I was curious as to what are the advantages of using internal memory vs. using the wizard to produce a new sketch?
Re: internal memory
Not having to upload a new sketch to change some values. You can change memory through portal and phone apps.
- Rodasphoto
- Posts: 187
- Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2013 2:48 pm
- Location: Athens, Ga
- Contact:
Re: internal memory
I use the parabola waveform. I don't see on the portal a way to change the starting and ending percentages. Do I need to reload the sketch each time I want to change it?lnevo wrote:Not having to upload a new sketch to change some values. You can change memory through portal and phone apps.
I also do not see how to change the parameters for the wavemakers. Is it possible to change the duration and other perimeters using the internal memory?
Many thanks for your help in advance.
Re: internal memory
The portal has the internal memory section that allows you to change the % of the parabola as well as wavemakers.
Roberto.
- Rodasphoto
- Posts: 187
- Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2013 2:48 pm
- Location: Athens, Ga
- Contact:
Re: internal memory
When I looked at the portal it showed that I can change when the wavemaker cycles but I cannot change the duration. Also for the parabola on the dimming expansion what should I choose for the duration?rimai wrote:The portal has the internal memory section that allows you to change the % of the parabola as well as wavemakers.
Re: internal memory
You need to go to the DCPump settings and not wavemaker.
The duration is the parabola is ignored. It is only used if you choose slope.
The duration is the parabola is ignored. It is only used if you choose slope.
Roberto.
- Rodasphoto
- Posts: 187
- Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2013 2:48 pm
- Location: Athens, Ga
- Contact:
Re: internal memory
Thanks for the prompt reply. My old sketch had the following for the wavemakersrimai wrote:You need to go to the DCPump settings and not wavemaker.
Code: Select all
ReefAngel.WavemakerRandom1( Port5,30,100 );
ReefAngel.WavemakerRandom2( Port6,30,100 )
Re: internal memory
Ahh, I thought you were talking about Jebao pumps.
Yeah, I don't think there is.
The only way I think is to use the Android app.
Yeah, I don't think there is.
The only way I think is to use the Android app.
Roberto.
- Rodasphoto
- Posts: 187
- Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2013 2:48 pm
- Location: Athens, Ga
- Contact:
Re: internal memory
I checked the app and there doesn't seem a category to input any values for the wave maker. I will be getting a pair of rw8 for my tank at the end of the month so that is not that big a deal. Is there a way to assign probes when using internal memory? Could I just assign one probe as T2 and another as T1 in the sketch after running the wizard for internal memory?
Re: internal memory
Why would you use internal memory vs code and vice versa? Does one or the other have any limitations other than on the fly changes?
Re: internal memory
With settings in the code, you have to re-upload new code to change the settings (like lighting times, heater and fan values, etc). With settings in the memory, you can use the portal or apps to change the settings instead. That's the big difference.ritz wrote:Why would you use internal memory vs code and vice versa? Does one or the other have any limitations other than on the fly changes?
--Colin
Re: internal memory
If you're using Curt's RA Status app, go to the Memory section and scroll down to the Wavemaker Timers. There are two of them.Rodasphoto wrote:I checked the app and there doesn't seem a category to input any values for the wave maker. I will be getting a pair of rw8 for my tank at the end of the month so that is not that big a deal. Is there a way to assign probes when using internal memory? Could I just assign one probe as T2 and another as T1 in the sketch after running the wizard for internal memory?
Re: internal memory
Are there any limitations to the internal memory setup? I was hoping to to do a few things that would require some coding; top off by salinity, Different wave maker patterns throughout the day/night and set up auto liquid feeding and dosing. Maybe 5-6 dosing pumps total. What would be the best route for me?
Re: internal memory
There are a fixed number of memory locations with names. You can use them for whatever you want. There are only 3 sets of memory locations for dosing pumps, but I bet you could just pick some of the Radion ones or whatever else and push values in there and read them in your loop to turn dosing pumps on and off. You can push numbers in there with the Android app or even with the portal if you're re-using locations that are used for other things you don't have. The get and set functions for everything are in here:
https://github.com/reefangel/Libraries/ ... EEPROM.cpp
and the memory locations are in here:
https://github.com/reefangel/Libraries/ ... /Globals.h
If you wanted to change a byte value in any of the locations, say RadionSlopeEndW (the end of the slope upwards for your Radion) to use that as your dosing pump timer instead you could also do something like:
http://your.ip.address:2000/mb103,60
Which would put the number 60 into memory location 103 and that number would persist between reboots of the controller. You can read the number in there like:
http://your.ip.address:2000/mb103
One caveat is that you shouldn't write memory locations as part of your loop. They can only be written a fixed number of times before they fail.
https://github.com/reefangel/Libraries/ ... EEPROM.cpp
and the memory locations are in here:
https://github.com/reefangel/Libraries/ ... /Globals.h
If you wanted to change a byte value in any of the locations, say RadionSlopeEndW (the end of the slope upwards for your Radion) to use that as your dosing pump timer instead you could also do something like:
http://your.ip.address:2000/mb103,60
Which would put the number 60 into memory location 103 and that number would persist between reboots of the controller. You can read the number in there like:
http://your.ip.address:2000/mb103
One caveat is that you shouldn't write memory locations as part of your loop. They can only be written a fixed number of times before they fail.