How do i code in a 2nd ph probe

Do you have a question on how to do something.
Ask in here.

Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2018 5:55 pm
PostPosted: Fri Apr 05, 2019 9:32 am
I am sorry for all my question.

I friend recently gifted me the reef angel and i have been adding stuff on to it. I am still new.

I just ordered a ph probe attachment. I have the ph probe that attached to the controller running fine.
This will be the 2nd PH probe. I want this one to control the CA reactor.

I see how to code the PH probe for the CA port, however i am unsure how to specify which PH probe to use for this function.
This is what i have in the code thus far. But i am sure this will use the PH reading form the first probe.

Code: Select all
   ////Calcium Reactor control on at PH 7.70 off at PH 7.50
    ReefAngel.CO2Control( Box1_Port7,750,770 );

Posts: 12445
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm
PostPosted: Fri Apr 05, 2019 9:58 am
You can do the same thing as the other code you have:
Code: Select all
                 if ( ReefAngel.Params.PHExp <= 750 && ReefAngel.Params.PHExp > 0 ) ReefAngel.Relay.On( Box1_Port7 );

                 if ( ReefAngel.Params.PHExp >=770 ) ReefAngel.Relay.Off( Box1_Port7 );
Roberto.

Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2018 5:55 pm
PostPosted: Fri Apr 05, 2019 1:02 pm
rimai wrote:You can do the same thing as the other code you have:
Code: Select all
                 if ( ReefAngel.Params.PHExp <= 750 && ReefAngel.Params.PHExp > 0 ) ReefAngel.Relay.On( Box1_Port7 );

                 if ( ReefAngel.Params.PHExp >=770 ) ReefAngel.Relay.Off( Box1_Port7 );



So 'PHExp' is what specifies its the expansion Ph probe and not the Ph probe on the controller?
User avatar
Posts: 5409
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 9:42 am
PostPosted: Fri Apr 05, 2019 7:07 pm
CO2Control uses the regular PH probe as a default, but you can also use the expansion by passing an extra argument.

ReefAngel.CO2Control( Box1_Port7,750,770, true );

Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2018 5:55 pm
PostPosted: Sat Apr 06, 2019 7:08 am
lnevo wrote:CO2Control uses the regular PH probe as a default, but you can also use the expansion by passing an extra argument.

ReefAngel.CO2Control( Box1_Port7,750,770, true );


Perfect, thank you!

Return to How do I code ...

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron