Page 1 of 1

How do i code in a 2nd ph probe

Posted: Fri Apr 05, 2019 9:32 am
by alexr54
I am sorry for all my question.

I friend recently gifted me the reef angel and i have been adding stuff on to it. I am still new.

I just ordered a ph probe attachment. I have the ph probe that attached to the controller running fine.
This will be the 2nd PH probe. I want this one to control the CA reactor.

I see how to code the PH probe for the CA port, however i am unsure how to specify which PH probe to use for this function.
This is what i have in the code thus far. But i am sure this will use the PH reading form the first probe.

Code: Select all

   ////Calcium Reactor control on at PH 7.70 off at PH 7.50
    ReefAngel.CO2Control( Box1_Port7,750,770 );

Re: How do i code in a 2nd ph probe

Posted: Fri Apr 05, 2019 9:58 am
by rimai
You can do the same thing as the other code you have:

Code: Select all

                 if ( ReefAngel.Params.PHExp <= 750 && ReefAngel.Params.PHExp > 0 ) ReefAngel.Relay.On( Box1_Port7 );

                 if ( ReefAngel.Params.PHExp >=770 ) ReefAngel.Relay.Off( Box1_Port7 );

Re: How do i code in a 2nd ph probe

Posted: Fri Apr 05, 2019 1:02 pm
by alexr54
rimai wrote:You can do the same thing as the other code you have:

Code: Select all

                 if ( ReefAngel.Params.PHExp <= 750 && ReefAngel.Params.PHExp > 0 ) ReefAngel.Relay.On( Box1_Port7 );

                 if ( ReefAngel.Params.PHExp >=770 ) ReefAngel.Relay.Off( Box1_Port7 );

So 'PHExp' is what specifies its the expansion Ph probe and not the Ph probe on the controller?

Re: How do i code in a 2nd ph probe

Posted: Fri Apr 05, 2019 7:07 pm
by lnevo
CO2Control uses the regular PH probe as a default, but you can also use the expansion by passing an extra argument.

ReefAngel.CO2Control( Box1_Port7,750,770, true );

Re: How do i code in a 2nd ph probe

Posted: Sat Apr 06, 2019 7:08 am
by alexr54
lnevo wrote:CO2Control uses the regular PH probe as a default, but you can also use the expansion by passing an extra argument.

ReefAngel.CO2Control( Box1_Port7,750,770, true );
Perfect, thank you!