Ph metering issues

New members questions
Seagals
Posts: 126
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 7:06 am

Ph metering issues

Post by Seagals »

Hi Roberto,

I recieved the ph cable extension and finally got around to calibrating the probe and getting the probe into the tank but I am having some issues and was wondering if i did something wrong. I followed the steps as far as RO water, 7 and 10 calibration solution and using the calibration menu on the controller. The problem is the meter started out reading erratically, than read 6.2 steady for a day or so and yesterday and today its reading 1.03 steady.

The number on the controller when i did the calibratons were as follows:
for ph 7: 554
for ph 10: 828

I took the probe out and put in a glass full of tank water for about 2 hours and it still reads 1.03 steady since. I also checked the connections and made sure the ph cable was at least 6 inches away from all other electrical wiring.

Any advice??


Thanks in advance
rimai
Posts: 12857
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Ph metering issues

Post by rimai »

Those numbers sure looks correct.
If you go through calibration again, do the numbers look similar?

Sent from my SPH-D700 using Tapatalk 2
Roberto.
Seagals
Posts: 126
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 7:06 am

Re: Ph metering issues

Post by Seagals »

Pretty much the numbers the first time was
ph 7 : 546
ph 10: 821
rimai
Posts: 12857
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Ph metering issues

Post by rimai »

Those numbers are good.
What ph value do you get if you finish the calibration and place the probe in the solutions?
Roberto.
Seagals
Posts: 126
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 7:06 am

Re: Ph metering issues

Post by Seagals »

In 7 she is @ and 10 @ 8.12
rimai
Posts: 12857
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Ph metering issues

Post by rimai »

Something is not adding up here.
Can you use this code:

Code: Select all

#include <Salinity.h>
#include <ReefAngel_Features.h>
#include <Globals.h>
#include <RA_Wifi.h>
#include <Wire.h>
#include <OneWire.h>
#include <Time.h>
#include <DS1307RTC.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_NokiaLCD.h>
#include <RA_ATO.h>
#include <RA_Joystick.h>
#include <LED.h>
#include <RA_TempSensor.h>
#include <Relay.h>
#include <RA_PWM.h>
#include <Timer.h>
#include <Memory.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_Colors.h>
#include <RA_CustomColors.h>
#include <RF.h>
#include <IO.h>
#include <PH.h>
#include <ORP.h>
#include <AI.h>
#include <ReefAngel.h>

void setup()
{
  ReefAngel.Init();  
}

void loop()
{
  ReefAngel.LCD.DrawText(0,255,10,10,ReefAngel.PHMin);
  ReefAngel.LCD.DrawText(0,255,10,20,ReefAngel.PHMax);
  ReefAngel.LCD.DrawText(0,255,10,30,ReefAngel.Params.PH);
  ReefAngel.LCD.DrawText(0,255,10,40,analogRead(PHPin));
  ReefAngel.Refresh();
}
Post the numbers you see when you place the probe into solution 7 and solution 10.
Roberto.
Seagals
Posts: 126
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 7:06 am

Re: Ph metering issues

Post by Seagals »

Ah - sorry but where do i put this - in the code?

This is my current code

#include <ReefAngel_Features.h>
#include <Globals.h>
#include <RA_Wifi.h>
#include <Wire.h>
#include <OneWire.h>
#include <Time.h>
#include <DS1307RTC.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_NokiaLCD.h>
#include <RA_ATO.h>
#include <RA_Joystick.h>
#include <LED.h>
#include <RA_TempSensor.h>
#include <Relay.h>
#include <RA_PWM.h>
#include <Timer.h>
#include <Memory.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_Colors.h>
#include <RA_CustomColors.h>
#include <Salinity.h>
#include <RF.h>
#include <IO.h>
#include <ORP.h>
#include <AI.h>
#include <ReefAngel.h>

////// Place global variable code below here
#include <avr/pgmspace.h>
prog_char menu0_label[] PROGMEM = "Feeding";
prog_char menu1_label[] PROGMEM = "Water Change";
prog_char menu2_label[] PROGMEM = "ATO Clear";
prog_char menu3_label[] PROGMEM = "Overheat Clear";
prog_char menu4_label[] PROGMEM = "PH Calibration";
prog_char menu5_label[] PROGMEM = "Version";
prog_char menu6_label[] PROGMEM = "Clear Low Water";
PROGMEM const char *menu_items[] = {
menu0_label, menu1_label, menu2_label, menu3_label, menu4_label, menu5_label, menu6_label };

void MenuEntry1()
{
ReefAngel.FeedingModeStart();

}
void MenuEntry2()
{
ReefAngel.WaterChangeModeStart();

}
void MenuEntry3()
{
ReefAngel.ATOClear();
ReefAngel.DisplayMenuEntry("Clear ATO Timeout");
}
void MenuEntry4()
{
ReefAngel.OverheatClear();
ReefAngel.DisplayMenuEntry("Clear Overheat");
}
void MenuEntry5()
{
ReefAngel.SetupCalibratePH();
ReefAngel.DisplayedMenu = ALT_SCREEN_MODE;

}
void MenuEntry6()
{
ReefAngel.DisplayVersion();

}
void MenuEntry7()
{
ReefAngel.Relay.RelayMaskOff=255;
}


////// Place global variable code above here


void setup()
{
// This must be the first line
ReefAngel.Init(); //Initialize controller
// Ports toggled in Feeding Mode
ReefAngel.FeedingModePorts = Port1Bit | Port5Bit | Port6Bit;
// Ports toggled in Water Change Mode
ReefAngel.WaterChangePorts = Port1Bit | Port7Bit | Port8Bit;
// Ports toggled when Lights On / Off menu entry selected
ReefAngel.LightsOnPorts = Port3Bit | Port4Bit;
// Ports turned off when Overheat temperature exceeded
ReefAngel.OverheatShutoffPorts = Port1Bit | Port3Bit | Port4Bit;
// Use T1 probe as temperature and overheat functions
ReefAngel.TempProbe = T1_PROBE;
ReefAngel.OverheatProbe = T1_PROBE;
// Set the Overheat temperature setting
InternalMemory.OverheatTemp_write( 850 );


// Ports that are always on
ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port1 );
ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port7 );
ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port8 );

////// Place additional initialization code below here
ReefAngel.InitMenu(pgm_read_word(&(menu_items[0])),SIZE(menu_items));


////// Place additional initialization code above here
}

void loop()
{
ReefAngel.StandardLights( Port2,9,0,21,0 );
ReefAngel.StandardLights( Port3,11,0,20,30 );
ReefAngel.StandardLights( Port4,9,0,21,30 );
ReefAngel.Wavemaker( Port5,960 );
ReefAngel.Relay.Set( Port6, !ReefAngel.Relay.Status( Port5 ) );
ReefAngel.PWM.SetDaylight( PWMSlope(11,0,20,25,5,42,120,5) );
ReefAngel.PWM.SetActinic( PWMSlope(9,0,21,30,15,60,60,15) );
////// Place your custom code below here
if (ReefAngel.LowATO.IsActive()) ReefAngel.Relay.RelayMaskOff&=~(Port8Bit | Port7Bit | Port1Bit);


////// Place your custom code above here

// This should always be the last line
ReefAngel.Portal( "Seagals" );
ReefAngel.ShowInterface();
}
rimai
Posts: 12857
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Ph metering issues

Post by rimai »

Copy and paste in a new sketch.
Use that code as is.
Roberto.
Seagals
Posts: 126
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 7:06 am

Re: Ph metering issues

Post by Seagals »

ha? delete all my current codes and replace with this - temporrily??
rimai
Posts: 12857
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Ph metering issues

Post by rimai »

yes. upload that code, run the tests and upload your code again.
Roberto.
Seagals
Posts: 126
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 7:06 am

Re: Ph metering issues

Post by Seagals »

552
829
645
501
rimai
Posts: 12857
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Ph metering issues

Post by rimai »

In which solution was it in?
Roberto.
Seagals
Posts: 126
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 7:06 am

Re: Ph metering issues

Post by Seagals »

It was in a cup of tank water that measures at 8.4 with tests - i did not know it needed to be in a solution, does it?
rimai
Posts: 12857
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Ph metering issues

Post by rimai »

Yes, I'm trying to find out what it going on with the numbers.
They don't add up.
You are saying that you place in solution 10, it reads 829 and yet when you place in the same solution a minute later, it doesn't read 829 anymore. 829=pH10.
Roberto.
rimai
Posts: 12857
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Ph metering issues

Post by rimai »

rimai wrote:Post the numbers you see when you place the probe into solution 7 and solution 10.
Roberto.
Seagals
Posts: 126
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 7:06 am

Re: Ph metering issues

Post by Seagals »

ok, we are having a communication breakdown. when i put the probe in the solution a few hours ago it was without running a test, i dod not know we were testing it in a solution. Are we just testing it in one solution and runniing a test or are we running 2 test one for each solution?

I want to make sure we are clear on what troubleshooting i need to do on my end.

Is it 1 test for 7 in 7 solution or is it 2 tests 1 for 7 solution and 1 for 10 solution?
rimai
Posts: 12857
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Ph metering issues

Post by rimai »

2 tests.
One for each solution.
Load the code
Place the probe on solution 7 and post the numbers
Rinse
Place the probe on solution 10 and post the numbers

And just to confirm, you are not returning the probe to the storage bottle, correct?
You discarded it already, right?
Roberto.
Seagals
Posts: 126
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 7:06 am

Re: Ph metering issues

Post by Seagals »

Yes storage bottle is discarded - Thanks for help but i will need to get back to you tomorrow on this i am not feeling well. thanks
Seagals
Posts: 126
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 7:06 am

Re: Ph metering issues

Post by Seagals »

Ok

the test had same results with 7 and 10 soultion
552
829
103
0
rimai
Posts: 12857
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Ph metering issues

Post by rimai »

That doesn't make sense.
The 4th number is the same number you get when doing calibration and it's zero right now.
Can you go into calibration mode again and see what numbers you get?
Roberto.
Seagals
Posts: 126
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 7:06 am

Re: Ph metering issues

Post by Seagals »

I am sorry i am not understanding when you say calibration mode do you mean upload code again or do you want me to go to calibration thru the controller, if so, in which solution?

Currently, the probe is in the tank and if i go into the controller and select calibrate both ph7 and 10 are at 0
rimai
Posts: 12857
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Ph metering issues

Post by rimai »

Yes, that's what I was asking you in the beginning of the thread. When you go into calibration mode with your code, you kept saying it is reporting the same numbers.
550 and 830, right?
Those numbers are the same exact reading as the 4th line of the test code I sent you.
No matter which code, the calibration mode and the 4th line of the test code are the same raw reading from the controller.
What I'm not getting is how you get 550 and 830 with one code and 0 with the other code.
They should be the exact same thing.
The 1st and 2nd line of the test code are the numbers stored in the memory from when you initially done the calibration and they are correct. The 3rd line is the interpolation of the 4th line and those numbers to convert it to pH values.
So, if the numbers are showing 0, that's different from when we started the thread right?
Twice you posted you were getting the numbers you posted.
So, just to confirm, something has changed now, correct?
Roberto.
Seagals
Posts: 126
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 7:06 am

Re: Ph metering issues

Post by Seagals »

I am not sure what changed the controller itself outside of the calibration mode still reads 1.03 as it did yesterrday.
rimai
Posts: 12857
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Ph metering issues

Post by rimai »

No, not outside calibration. I'm talking about when doing the calibration.
Let's start over again.
Load you code
Enter calibration mode.
What are the numbers you see when placing the probe on pH7 and pH10 solution?
Roberto.
Seagals
Posts: 126
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 7:06 am

Re: Ph metering issues

Post by Seagals »

When i load the test code the entre tank shuts down and the controller reads
552
829
103
0
and is locked - i press the joystick and nothing happens it just show the series of ##.
rimai
Posts: 12857
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Ph metering issues

Post by rimai »

We are starting over.
Please do the following:
Load your code
Enter calibration mode.
What are the numbers you see when placing the probe on pH7 and pH10 solution?
Roberto.
Seagals
Posts: 126
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 7:06 am

Re: Ph metering issues

Post by Seagals »

both 7 and 10 state '0'
rimai
Posts: 12857
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Ph metering issues

Post by rimai »

Ok, that's what I wanted to confirm with you.
In the beginning of this thread, you stated twice that the numbers were 550 and 830.
That's why it didn't make sense.
The numbers have changed to 0 since then, correct?
Roberto.
Seagals
Posts: 126
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 7:06 am

Re: Ph metering issues

Post by Seagals »

no
rimai
Posts: 12857
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Ph metering issues

Post by rimai »

Seagals wrote:no
Huh??
What do you mean?
Roberto.
Post Reply