Web Banners
Re: Web Banners
awesome stuff! The new banners, plus working with Dave to test out the new client, plus LEDs today! And I made a webpage that maximized this banner and when I view it on my phone, it's PERFECT! Awesome stuff! I love my RA and this community!
I am loving the LEDs and controller with my RA! Can we add the percentages to the web banner? Is that possible? That's be cool to see I think.
I am loving the LEDs and controller with my RA! Can we add the percentages to the web banner? Is that possible? That's be cool to see I think.
Re: Web Banners
Hello !
Can we have time option on all banner style please?
This one doesn't work with time : "&time=+14"
This one is nice but I think a little too big
thx
Can we have time option on all banner style please?
This one doesn't work with time : "&time=+14"
This one is nice but I think a little too big
thx
Fresh Water Aquarium 180*60*80
Salt Water Aquarium 60*60*60
Click Here to see the Video of my Fresh Water Aquarium
Salt Water Aquarium 60*60*60
Click Here to see the Video of my Fresh Water Aquarium
Re: Web Banners
Two questions, and I may be missing something obvious...
First, is there a way to change the web banner in the Client software, in mine it always has version 2, and I can't see where to change that...
Second, how do I get the banner to show up in my signature in message boards, like on ReefCentral? I past the link in, but it just gives the link, not the banner...
Thanks
Rob
First, is there a way to change the web banner in the Client software, in mine it always has version 2, and I can't see where to change that...
Second, how do I get the banner to show up in my signature in message boards, like on ReefCentral? I past the link in, but it just gives the link, not the banner...
Thanks
Rob
Re: Web Banners
You can't change the URL link inside the Client Suite for the web banner. You don't have to always use style 2. All you have to do is change style2 to one of the other styles inside your web browser. If you like style 6, then use the link below.psyrob wrote:Two questions, and I may be missing something obvious...
First, is there a way to change the web banner in the Client software, in mine it always has version 2, and I can't see where to change that...
To use the banner as a signature, you will want to make sure you use it as source for the image. So however you paste images/link images in RC is how you would do it. On here, you will do something like this:Second, how do I get the banner to show up in my signature in message boards, like on ReefCentral? I past the link in, but it just gives the link, not the banner...
Code: Select all
[img]http://www.reefangel.com/status/image_style6.aspx?id=rimai[/img]
curt
-
- Posts: 159
- Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 9:50 pm
- Location: Golden, CO
Re: Web Banners
dmolton wrote:just pick an ID you think that is unique to you and hope someone isn't already using it. You can test it out by browsing to one of the links provided and swapping out the "rimia" part out at the end of the url with the id you would like to use. If it's not being used, you will see a blank banner, otherwise you'll see the temp/relay values of the user who is currently using that part:Ace25 wrote:Silly question that I didn't want to start a whole thread for, how do we get our own ID? I am thinking it isn't as simple as creating an account on the forums, is it? Somehow I missed the instructions that explain that part.
http://www.reefangel.com/status/image_s ... d=[b]rimai[/b] << swap out the bold rimai part then copy/paste into a web browser and see what comes up.
Man I feel stupid right now
How do I associate tkeracer619 with my data. Is this something I have to program into the controller?
tkeracer619 isn't being used. I want to use it. Now what?
Re: Web Banners
Several people use the Client software, but some also use code in the PDE file.
The code in the PDE requires wifi attachment.
Which one would you prefer using?
The code in the PDE requires wifi attachment.
Which one would you prefer using?
Roberto.
-
- Posts: 159
- Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 9:50 pm
- Location: Golden, CO
Re: Web Banners
Wifi.
When I set it up I clicked the box that says monitoring or whatnot.
Also when I setup wifi I selected the reefangel website (one of the two stock options) when using the graphical wifi utility
OK so I found this via google and see whats required. I was thinking the wifi module would do the updating to the banner for me. Didn't realize I needed a pc to do this for me. Have a couple servers with battery backup so I will toss it on one of those.
http://www.reefangel.com/Community.Enab ... anner.ashx
When I set it up I clicked the box that says monitoring or whatnot.
Also when I setup wifi I selected the reefangel website (one of the two stock options) when using the graphical wifi utility
OK so I found this via google and see whats required. I was thinking the wifi module would do the updating to the banner for me. Didn't realize I needed a pc to do this for me. Have a couple servers with battery backup so I will toss it on one of those.
http://www.reefangel.com/Community.Enab ... anner.ashx
Re: Web Banners
Wifi can send webbanner data too
Here is what you need:
Place this above the setup() function:
Make sure to change the labels to whatever you have in your setup. Also, don't use spaces.
Then place this inside the setup():
And this in the loop():
Here is what you need:
Place this above the setup() function:
Code: Select all
// Labels for the web banner
#include <avr/pgmspace.h>
prog_char id_label[] PROGMEM = "tkeracer619";
prog_char probe1_label[] PROGMEM = "Temp1";
prog_char probe2_label[] PROGMEM = "Temp2";
prog_char probe3_label[] PROGMEM = "Temp3";
prog_char relay1_label[] PROGMEM = "Relay1";
prog_char relay2_label[] PROGMEM = "Relay2";
prog_char relay3_label[] PROGMEM = "Relay3";
prog_char relay4_label[] PROGMEM = "Relay4";
prog_char relay5_label[] PROGMEM = "Relay5";
prog_char relay6_label[] PROGMEM = "Relay6";
prog_char relay7_label[] PROGMEM = "Relay7";
prog_char relay8_label[] PROGMEM = "Relay8";
PROGMEM const char *webbanner_items[] = {
id_label, probe1_label, probe2_label, probe3_label, relay1_label, relay2_label,
relay3_label, relay4_label, relay5_label, relay6_label, relay7_label, relay8_label};
Then place this inside the setup():
Code: Select all
ReefAngel.LoadWebBanner(pgm_read_word(&(webbanner_items[0])), SIZE(webbanner_items));
ReefAngel.Timer[4].SetInterval(180); // set interval to 180 seconds
ReefAngel.Timer[4].Start();
Code: Select all
if(ReefAngel.Timer[4].IsTriggered())
{
ReefAngel.Timer[4].Start();
ReefAngel.WebBanner();
}
Roberto.
-
- Posts: 159
- Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 9:50 pm
- Location: Golden, CO
Re: Web Banners
Sweet thanks! Will give it a try this weekend.
-
- Posts: 159
- Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 9:50 pm
- Location: Golden, CO
Re: Web Banners
Web Banner addresses have changed with the new Libraries.
Re: Web Banners
I've got a little pb.
When one off my relay is OFF, the web banner is displaying the green LED on the relay.
The portal is OK with "OFF" on this relay.
Other question :
The time seems to be little different on the web banner than the last update of the portal. Normal?
Off course I try to refresh the image after the next update of the banner but it didn't change.
The web banner is taking the portal information or the direct live RA?
Thx
When one off my relay is OFF, the web banner is displaying the green LED on the relay.
The portal is OK with "OFF" on this relay.
Other question :
The time seems to be little different on the web banner than the last update of the portal. Normal?
Off course I try to refresh the image after the next update of the banner but it didn't change.
The web banner is taking the portal information or the direct live RA?
Thx
Fresh Water Aquarium 180*60*80
Salt Water Aquarium 60*60*60
Click Here to see the Video of my Fresh Water Aquarium
Salt Water Aquarium 60*60*60
Click Here to see the Video of my Fresh Water Aquarium
Re: Web Banners
The webbanner will always get the stored value that was sent to the server.
If you are running the Portal on live mode, you will see the difference in time and momentary differences on the relays if they just happened.
The Portal on live mode refreshes every 10 seconds, while the webbanner refreshes every 5 minutes.
If you are running the Portal on live mode, you will see the difference in time and momentary differences on the relays if they just happened.
The Portal on live mode refreshes every 10 seconds, while the webbanner refreshes every 5 minutes.
Roberto.
Re: Web Banners
The relay didn't change last hour.
Pb with the Heater
Banner ON
Portal OFF
Iphone OFF
sometimes it say "AUTO" but rare.
Pb with the Heater
Banner ON
Portal OFF
Iphone OFF
sometimes it say "AUTO" but rare.
Fresh Water Aquarium 180*60*80
Salt Water Aquarium 60*60*60
Click Here to see the Video of my Fresh Water Aquarium
Salt Water Aquarium 60*60*60
Click Here to see the Video of my Fresh Water Aquarium
Re: Web Banners
Is it only on the portal or your banner on your signature also doesn't update?
It seems the banner on your signature is updating just fine.
I think it may be that the portal is caching the image.
If you click the link the portal is showing below the banner, it should open up a new page with the banner.
Does this new page also show wrong data?
It seems the banner on your signature is updating just fine.
I think it may be that the portal is caching the image.
If you click the link the portal is showing below the banner, it should open up a new page with the banner.
Does this new page also show wrong data?
Roberto.
Re: Web Banners
Since 2 days my Heater relay is "OFF"
But as you can see the heater relay is showing "ON" on the banner and on the link :
http://forum.reefangel.com/status/banne ... Xender&t=1
Dash Borad is showing Heater "OFF"
But as you can see the heater relay is showing "ON" on the banner and on the link :
http://forum.reefangel.com/status/banne ... Xender&t=1
Dash Borad is showing Heater "OFF"
Fresh Water Aquarium 180*60*80
Salt Water Aquarium 60*60*60
Click Here to see the Video of my Fresh Water Aquarium
Salt Water Aquarium 60*60*60
Click Here to see the Video of my Fresh Water Aquarium
Re: Web Banners
I do see now what the problem is.
The reason is that the web banner is not handling the override on nor off properly.
It only shows the auto status.
I have to implement the override on the webbanner code.
Thanks for finding the bug
The reason is that the web banner is not handling the override on nor off properly.
It only shows the auto status.
I have to implement the override on the webbanner code.
Thanks for finding the bug
Roberto.
Web Banners
You're welcome
By the way, can you prefer ajax than java for the portal module? Java slow down browser.
Like jgraph or other.
Thx
By the way, can you prefer ajax than java for the portal module? Java slow down browser.
Like jgraph or other.
Thx
Fresh Water Aquarium 180*60*80
Salt Water Aquarium 60*60*60
Click Here to see the Video of my Fresh Water Aquarium
Salt Water Aquarium 60*60*60
Click Here to see the Video of my Fresh Water Aquarium
Re: Web Banners
ok
Can you add PH on all banner style please?
thx
Can you add PH on all banner style please?
thx
Fresh Water Aquarium 180*60*80
Salt Water Aquarium 60*60*60
Click Here to see the Video of my Fresh Water Aquarium
Salt Water Aquarium 60*60*60
Click Here to see the Video of my Fresh Water Aquarium
Re: Web Banners
Fresh Water Aquarium 180*60*80
Salt Water Aquarium 60*60*60
Click Here to see the Video of my Fresh Water Aquarium
Salt Water Aquarium 60*60*60
Click Here to see the Video of my Fresh Water Aquarium
Re: Web Banners
Wow...
Thanks for letting me know.
Never realized it was missing.
That was Lukeluke request of miniature banner and he's never said anything to me either
Thanks for letting me know.
Never realized it was missing.
That was Lukeluke request of miniature banner and he's never said anything to me either
Roberto.
Re: Web Banners
lol!
This miniature is simply and nice (small size) for me and should be the default signature forum I think, but without PH it's too bad
thx
This miniature is simply and nice (small size) for me and should be the default signature forum I think, but without PH it's too bad
thx
Fresh Water Aquarium 180*60*80
Salt Water Aquarium 60*60*60
Click Here to see the Video of my Fresh Water Aquarium
Salt Water Aquarium 60*60*60
Click Here to see the Video of my Fresh Water Aquarium
Re: Web Banners
Yes ! It's Working for relay and PH! Thx !
http://forum.reefangel.com/status/banne ... Xender&t=1
http://forum.reefangel.com/status/banne ... Xender&t=1
Fresh Water Aquarium 180*60*80
Salt Water Aquarium 60*60*60
Click Here to see the Video of my Fresh Water Aquarium
Salt Water Aquarium 60*60*60
Click Here to see the Video of my Fresh Water Aquarium
Re: Web Banners
Is there a way to turn off unused temps? I guess I could always get more temp probes, but even then I'll only use 2.
Re: Web Banners
On the banners, no. You would just put an N/A or something for the label to ignore them.J_C wrote:Is there a way to turn off unused temps? I guess I could always get more temp probes, but even then I'll only use 2.
Re: Web Banners
Or just monitor other things. Why not? The RA comes with 3 temp probes, might as well know what your room temperature and cabinet or sump temperature is. Then if your main temp ever failed, you'd know right away seeing the display and sump (or HOB filter, etc) temperatures drastically different.J_C wrote:Is there a way to turn off unused temps? I guess I could always get more temp probes, but even then I'll only use 2.
-
- Posts: 287
- Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 12:36 pm
Re: Web Banners
Quick question about time on banner 4. Ive seen people mentioning +14 within the code for time adjustments. I have done nothing to my RA+ for the web banner, just cut and pasted the code as image and changed Robertos name to my own...But my time is 5hrs off. Is there something within my RA+ code I would have to do to correct this? I guess its not a huge deal, I only see it on here, but I would be nice to fix it.
Web Banners
I think it's an http flag you have to add when your using the banner...not sure what the exact code is..
Web Banners
&t=
Then add -5 or whatever your offset from UTC
http://forum.reefangel.com/viewtopic.php?p=550#p550
Edited for correctness to avoid confusion
Then add -5 or whatever your offset from UTC
http://forum.reefangel.com/viewtopic.php?p=550#p550
Edited for correctness to avoid confusion