well i got every thing going and used the set up wizard. But im having an issue with the first temp probe slot or T1 as it is labeled. T2 and T3 all work fine. I tried to change temp probes and see if it was a bad probe that was causing the high temp reading, its not a bad probe. Its reading 91+ degrees and the other two are both in range of the separate. i know you must reboot to get the temp to recognize the probe. I have multiple times regenerated the code and reloaded it to the reef angle. Even with the temp probe not plugged in it reads 91+ degrees and even after multiple reboots with the wizard. Ive tried all that i can think of. im not to good with writing/reading code well i have no idea how to write/read it. here is my code if it helps. I am very good at deleting and copy and pasting
thanks for your help
#include <ReefAngel_Features.h>
#include <Globals.h>
#include <RA_Wifi.h>
#include <Wire.h>
#include <OneWire.h>
#include <Time.h>
#include <DS1307RTC.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_NokiaLCD.h>
#include <RA_ATO.h>
#include <RA_Joystick.h>
#include <LED.h>
#include <RA_TempSensor.h>
#include <Relay.h>
#include <RA_PWM.h>
#include <Timer.h>
#include <Memory.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_Colors.h>
#include <RA_CustomColors.h>
#include <Salinity.h>
#include <RF.h>
#include <IO.h>
#include <ORP.h>
#include <AI.h>
#include <PH.h>
#include <WaterLevel.h>
#include <ReefAngel.h>
////// Place global variable code below here
////// Place global variable code above here
void setup()
{
// This must be the first line
ReefAngel.Init(); //Initialize controller
ReefAngel.AddStandardMenu(); // Add Standard Menu
// Ports toggled in Feeding Mode
ReefAngel.FeedingModePorts = Port6Bit;
// Ports toggled in Water Change Mode
ReefAngel.WaterChangePorts = Port6Bit | Port8Bit;
// Ports toggled when Lights On / Off menu entry selected
ReefAngel.LightsOnPorts = Port1Bit | Port2Bit;
// Ports turned off when Overheat temperature exceeded
ReefAngel.OverheatShutoffPorts = Port5Bit | Port6Bit;
// Use T1 probe as temperature and overheat functions
ReefAngel.TempProbe = T1_PROBE;
ReefAngel.OverheatProbe = T1_PROBE;
// Set the Overheat temperature setting
InternalMemory.OverheatTemp_write( 821 );
// Ports that are always on
ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port6 );
ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port8 );
////// Place additional initialization code below here
////// Place additional initialization code above here
}
void loop()
{
ReefAngel.StandardLights( Port1,12,0,21,0 );
ReefAngel.StandardLights( Port2,13,30,19,0 );
ReefAngel.StandardHeater( Port3,759,770 );
ReefAngel.StandardFan( Port4,776,788 );
ReefAngel.StandardLights( Port5,20,45,12,4 );
ReefAngel.StandardLights( Port7,20,59,11,59 );
////// Place your custom code below here
////// Place your custom code above here
// This should always be the last line
ReefAngel.ShowInterface();
}
Temp 1 stuck on and high
-
- Posts: 16
- Joined: Sun Oct 07, 2012 8:53 am
- Location: columbus GA
Re: Temp 1 stuck on and high
I don't think it is code related.
Here is what I'd like you to do.
Leave just on probe in the controller and reboot.
It will always read as T1. Don't worry. Write down the temperature.
Now, disconnect this probe and plug another one. Write down the temperature.
Disconnect the 2nd probe and plug the last probe. Write down the temperature.
Is there a single probe that has the wrong temperature?
Here is what I'd like you to do.
Leave just on probe in the controller and reboot.
It will always read as T1. Don't worry. Write down the temperature.
Now, disconnect this probe and plug another one. Write down the temperature.
Disconnect the 2nd probe and plug the last probe. Write down the temperature.
Is there a single probe that has the wrong temperature?
Roberto.
-
- Posts: 16
- Joined: Sun Oct 07, 2012 8:53 am
- Location: columbus GA
Re: Temp 1 stuck on and high
testing now ill get back to you thanks for the fast response
-
- Posts: 16
- Joined: Sun Oct 07, 2012 8:53 am
- Location: columbus GA
Re: Temp 1 stuck on and high
ok i thinking its a bad probe after testing... does the controller know what probe is T1 T2 T3?? even moving them around they stay the same? crazy that it recognizes them some way i am thinking. 2 of the probes are with in .2 of each other but on is in the sump and ones in the main tank. the one probe that no matter what slot its plugged into says 91.0 degrees or more. can i calibrate the temp probe some how?
-
- Posts: 16
- Joined: Sun Oct 07, 2012 8:53 am
- Location: columbus GA
Re: Temp 1 stuck on and high
PM sent thanks 8)