Newbe - LCD Blank

Basic / Standard Reef Angel hardware
Post Reply
MDN
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2013 8:18 pm

Newbe - LCD Blank

Post by MDN »

Hello,
Just received my RA and was able to get everything setup and working out of the box.
I am using a MAC so after tracking down where all the folders were suppost to be I was able to get the Wizard running as well.
Ran through the Wizard and everything went great - uploaded the code, all went well. Wizard said "Success", all good right.
Wrong -
My LCD is blank, I can see the backlight is on but cannot read anything on the screen. I think the RA is working because if I press the joystick I can hear a relay click. I am assuming this is "Lights On" the first menu option.
I tried loading the Preloaded code back on, it loaded but same LCD problem.
Anyone have any thoughts ?
Thanks in advance,
Mike
----------------------------------
75G with 30G sump | 52 LED - RapidLED Lighting (DIY) |
ReefAngel for Meanwell ELN-D Drivers | Reef Octopus HOB-1000
Way to much time and money invested.....

Image
User avatar
DrewPalmer04
Posts: 818
Joined: Tue May 29, 2012 2:12 pm
Location: Christopher, IL

Re: Newbe - LCD Blank

Post by DrewPalmer04 »

Your library version? Try naming the current library folder to libraries.old and downloading the Mac installer off reefangel.com in the download section. Install. Upload again and see what happens.
Out for now...but not over.

VISIT: Ethernet Module/Wifi Alternative
MDN
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2013 8:18 pm

Re: Newbe - LCD Blank

Post by MDN »

Thanks for the quick reply.
Libs are 1.0.2 and I just downloaded and installed everything tonight - but I can try again.

Mike
----------------------------------
75G with 30G sump | 52 LED - RapidLED Lighting (DIY) |
ReefAngel for Meanwell ELN-D Drivers | Reef Octopus HOB-1000
Way to much time and money invested.....

Image
User avatar
DrewPalmer04
Posts: 818
Joined: Tue May 29, 2012 2:12 pm
Location: Christopher, IL

Re: Newbe - LCD Blank

Post by DrewPalmer04 »

Oh never mind then. Just a thought. Roberto will help you when he can. He always knows the answer :)
Out for now...but not over.

VISIT: Ethernet Module/Wifi Alternative
User avatar
DrewPalmer04
Posts: 818
Joined: Tue May 29, 2012 2:12 pm
Location: Christopher, IL

Re: Newbe - LCD Blank

Post by DrewPalmer04 »

A good place to start is to share the code you'd like to upload and maybe he can spot the reason
Out for now...but not over.

VISIT: Ethernet Module/Wifi Alternative
MDN
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2013 8:18 pm

Re: Newbe - LCD Blank

Post by MDN »

No worries, I was just grabbing the code as you were typing. Thanks


#include <ReefAngel_Features.h>
#include <Globals.h>
#include <RA_Wifi.h>
#include <Wire.h>
#include <OneWire.h>
#include <Time.h>
#include <DS1307RTC.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_NokiaLCD.h>
#include <RA_ATO.h>
#include <RA_Joystick.h>
#include <LED.h>
#include <RA_TempSensor.h>
#include <Relay.h>
#include <RA_PWM.h>
#include <Timer.h>
#include <Memory.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_Colors.h>
#include <RA_CustomColors.h>
#include <Salinity.h>
#include <RF.h>
#include <IO.h>
#include <ORP.h>
#include <AI.h>
#include <PH.h>
#include <WaterLevel.h>
#include <ReefAngel.h>

////// Place global variable code below here


////// Place global variable code above here


void setup()
{
// This must be the first line
ReefAngel.Init(); //Initialize controller
ReefAngel.AddStandardMenu(); // Add Standard Menu

// Ports toggled in Feeding Mode
ReefAngel.FeedingModePorts = 0;
// Ports toggled in Water Change Mode
ReefAngel.WaterChangePorts = 0;
// Ports toggled when Lights On / Off menu entry selected
ReefAngel.LightsOnPorts = 0;
// Ports turned off when Overheat temperature exceeded
ReefAngel.OverheatShutoffPorts = 0;
// Use T1 probe as temperature and overheat functions
ReefAngel.TempProbe = T1_PROBE;
ReefAngel.OverheatProbe = T1_PROBE;
// Set the Overheat temperature setting
InternalMemory.OverheatTemp_write( 820 );


// Ports that are always on
ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port4 );
ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port5 );
ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port7 );
ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port8 );

////// Place additional initialization code below here


////// Place additional initialization code above here
}

void loop()
{
ReefAngel.StandardLights( Port1,10,30,21,30 );
ReefAngel.StandardHeater( Port2,751,761 );
ReefAngel.Relay.Set( Port3, !ReefAngel.Relay.Status( Port1 ) );
ReefAngel.StandardFan( Port6,771,781 );
ReefAngel.PWM.SetDaylight( PWMParabola(11,0,20,30,0,80,0) );
ReefAngel.PWM.SetActinic( PWMParabola(10,30,21,0,0,100,0) );
////// Place your custom code below here


////// Place your custom code above here

// This should always be the last line
ReefAngel.ShowInterface();
}
----------------------------------
75G with 30G sump | 52 LED - RapidLED Lighting (DIY) |
ReefAngel for Meanwell ELN-D Drivers | Reef Octopus HOB-1000
Way to much time and money invested.....

Image
User avatar
DrewPalmer04
Posts: 818
Joined: Tue May 29, 2012 2:12 pm
Location: Christopher, IL

Re: Newbe - LCD Blank

Post by DrewPalmer04 »

Remove
ReefAngel.AddStandardMenu(); // Add Standard Menu

Upload then see If you get the simple menu to display.
Out for now...but not over.

VISIT: Ethernet Module/Wifi Alternative
MDN
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2013 8:18 pm

Re: Newbe - LCD Blank

Post by MDN »

Removed:
ReefAngel.AddStandardMenu(); // Add Standard Menu

Again, uploaded fine, RA reboots - no display. Just the backlight on.
----------------------------------
75G with 30G sump | 52 LED - RapidLED Lighting (DIY) |
ReefAngel for Meanwell ELN-D Drivers | Reef Octopus HOB-1000
Way to much time and money invested.....

Image
User avatar
DrewPalmer04
Posts: 818
Joined: Tue May 29, 2012 2:12 pm
Location: Christopher, IL

Re: Newbe - LCD Blank

Post by DrewPalmer04 »

Ok sorry it didn't work. Roberto will know...
Out for now...but not over.

VISIT: Ethernet Module/Wifi Alternative
rimai
Posts: 12857
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Newbe - LCD Blank

Post by rimai »

Try this:
Locate the file ReefAngel.cpp. It's located in Documents\Arduino\libraries\ReefAngel folder.
Open it in notepad or your preferred text editor.
Delete this line:

Code: Select all

    SendCMD(SWRESET);
Save the file.
Upload your code again.
Roberto.
MDN
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2013 8:18 pm

Re: Newbe - LCD Blank

Post by MDN »

Rob,
I do not have that line in my ReefAngel.cpp file. I have looked and done a search for it.

Thanks
Mike
----------------------------------
75G with 30G sump | 52 LED - RapidLED Lighting (DIY) |
ReefAngel for Meanwell ELN-D Drivers | Reef Octopus HOB-1000
Way to much time and money invested.....

Image
rimai
Posts: 12857
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Newbe - LCD Blank

Post by rimai »

Ooops... My bad...
Wrong file.
Documents\Arduino\libraries\RA_NokiaLCD\RA_Nokia.cpp
Roberto.
MDN
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2013 8:18 pm

Re: Newbe - LCD Blank

Post by MDN »

Eureka !!!! Perfect, LCD back online. You are the man.
So, does this mean the Lib's need updated and until then make this change if I reinstalled the software ?

Thanks
Mike
----------------------------------
75G with 30G sump | 52 LED - RapidLED Lighting (DIY) |
ReefAngel for Meanwell ELN-D Drivers | Reef Octopus HOB-1000
Way to much time and money invested.....

Image
rimai
Posts: 12857
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Newbe - LCD Blank

Post by rimai »

Yes, I'll work on libs update tonight.
Thanks for reminding me about this issue.
Roberto.
mrrw60
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2013 5:18 pm

Re: Newbe - LCD Blank

Post by mrrw60 »

I received my RA today and saved my configuration from the wizard and now my LCD is blank. I tried the fix suggested by Rimai and no luck restoring the LCD. Can anyone assist?
rimai
Posts: 12857
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Newbe - LCD Blank

Post by rimai »

Libraries updates were pushed already.
Your Arduino IDE should detect and update itself automatically. It may take until tomorrow to auto-detect.
The auto-detect only works once a day to avoid nagging prompts.
Roberto.
MDN
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2013 8:18 pm

Re: Newbe - LCD Blank

Post by MDN »

You updated this file:Documents\Arduino\libraries\RA_NokiaLCD\RA_Nokia.cpp - correct ?
Once I removed the line, I closed the Arduino app and reopened it. Opened the code that the wizard created for me, verified it and then uploaded it.
I left the line :ReefAngel.AddStandardMenu(); // Add Standard Menu in the code, I did not remove it as suggested in an earlier post.
----------------------------------
75G with 30G sump | 52 LED - RapidLED Lighting (DIY) |
ReefAngel for Meanwell ELN-D Drivers | Reef Octopus HOB-1000
Way to much time and money invested.....

Image
MDN
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2013 8:18 pm

Re: Newbe - LCD Blank

Post by MDN »

Roberto,
Did you update the MAC lib's as well ? I see the windows installer is 1.0.2a but the MAC is still 1.0.2

Thanks
Mike
----------------------------------
75G with 30G sump | 52 LED - RapidLED Lighting (DIY) |
ReefAngel for Meanwell ELN-D Drivers | Reef Octopus HOB-1000
Way to much time and money invested.....

Image
rimai
Posts: 12857
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Newbe - LCD Blank

Post by rimai »

The libraries will auto-update by itself when you open Arduino.
If Arduino was already opened today, you will only see the auto-update check tomorrow.
Roberto.
rimai
Posts: 12857
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: Newbe - LCD Blank

Post by rimai »

If you wish to force the check, you need to hack the preferences.txt file:
http://arduino.cc/en/Hacking/Preferences
And change the update.last to:
update.last=1000
Roberto.
MDN
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2013 8:18 pm

Re: Newbe - LCD Blank

Post by MDN »

Thank you Sir.
----------------------------------
75G with 30G sump | 52 LED - RapidLED Lighting (DIY) |
ReefAngel for Meanwell ELN-D Drivers | Reef Octopus HOB-1000
Way to much time and money invested.....

Image
mrrw60
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2013 5:18 pm

Re: Newbe - LCD Blank

Post by mrrw60 »

Instead of waiting for the auto update from my Mac I installed the software on my PC and was able to push the new code to the controller and issue resolved. Thanks for fixing this issue!
Post Reply