"Entry" Level Controllable Pumps?
-
- Posts: 287
- Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 12:36 pm
"Entry" Level Controllable Pumps?
Im looking to add more flow to my tank. I dont have a budget for the MP-40 but Ill go with what I can get. I was thinking the JBJ Wavemaker setup? Any ideas?
Thanks
Thanks
Re: "Entry" Level Controllable Pumps?
There's nothing cheap that's controllable. The Tunze's may be cheaper, but if you don't have analog dimming module or relay box, then you'll have to fork over cash for that. If you want to use a standard cheap powerhead, you can use the Wavemaker functions which would just be alternating power on two powerheads...
- DrewPalmer04
- Posts: 818
- Joined: Tue May 29, 2012 2:12 pm
- Location: Christopher, IL
Re: "Entry" Level Controllable Pumps?
JBJs work great with the RA wavemaker code FYI
-
- Posts: 287
- Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 12:36 pm
Re: "Entry" Level Controllable Pumps?
I think I'm going with the jbj. Thanks!
- DrewPalmer04
- Posts: 818
- Joined: Tue May 29, 2012 2:12 pm
- Location: Christopher, IL
Re: "Entry" Level Controllable Pumps?
Go with the bigger version. The small ones are only good for 40 or less gallons, I'd say.
-
- Posts: 287
- Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 12:36 pm
Re: "Entry" Level Controllable Pumps?
I was going to run teh 500 in my 75 firing from the rear glass to the front...I dont want too much since Im not running them lenghtwise. Thanks for all the input! Im currently trying to figure Inrush current on my (2) MH175 ballasts to decide if I can Pig tail them into one relay plug...To make room for the pumps and run a code to cylce them.
- DrewPalmer04
- Posts: 818
- Joined: Tue May 29, 2012 2:12 pm
- Location: Christopher, IL
Re: "Entry" Level Controllable Pumps?
That's risky business. But you might get lucky.
-
- Posts: 287
- Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 12:36 pm
Re: "Entry" Level Controllable Pumps?
Would I also need an expansion relay? Im running the wifi....
Re: "Entry" Level Controllable Pumps?
I would not suggest 2 ballasts in a single port.
You may end up with a dead port
No need of an expansion hub if the relay expansion is your only expansion. The wifi attachment is connected in another port.
You may end up with a dead port
No need of an expansion hub if the relay expansion is your only expansion. The wifi attachment is connected in another port.
Roberto.
-
- Posts: 287
- Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 12:36 pm
Re: "Entry" Level Controllable Pumps?
Just get the $119 relay expansion or the $89 replacement relay box?
- DrewPalmer04
- Posts: 818
- Joined: Tue May 29, 2012 2:12 pm
- Location: Christopher, IL
Re: "Entry" Level Controllable Pumps?
Or use wall timers. Lol. They are just MH after all. On and off. Ya know? Whaaalllaaa two free RA Relay ports.
Re: "Entry" Level Controllable Pumps?
You'd need the expansion not the replacement box to get extra ports
-
- Posts: 287
- Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 12:36 pm
Re: "Entry" Level Controllable Pumps?
I COULD use timers...But then they wouldnt go off in Feed Mode. Im thinking about the current applied to the relay. I have also have a Coral Vue(?!?) 3lt MH150 Sunpac ballasts that only has one plug which draws 1.5 amp per ballast(4.5), I currently have on my tank 2 MH175 Advance M57 that draw 2.02 (4.04). NOW that being said, and Im no electrican by any means, wouldnt you think I was in the clear?
Re: "Entry" Level Controllable Pumps?
Inrush is different than operating current.
If you check the ballast spec, you will see something like 30 or 40A for each ballast.
Sent from my Galaxy S3 using Tapatalk 2
If you check the ballast spec, you will see something like 30 or 40A for each ballast.
Sent from my Galaxy S3 using Tapatalk 2
Roberto.
-
- Posts: 287
- Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 12:36 pm
Re: "Entry" Level Controllable Pumps?
Inrush for the ADV M57 @ 120v is 18amps, 2 would be 36amps. What are these relays rated to? I also remember someone saying certain ports were designed for the wave maker function. Is this true that all of the relay ports are not the same?
Thanks
Thanks
Re: "Entry" Level Controllable Pumps?
16A
Yes, port 5 & 6 have dampening components to reduce inductive spike.
Sent from my Galaxy S3 using Tapatalk 2
Yes, port 5 & 6 have dampening components to reduce inductive spike.
Sent from my Galaxy S3 using Tapatalk 2
Roberto.
-
- Posts: 287
- Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 12:36 pm
Re: "Entry" Level Controllable Pumps?
Ouch! I guess Im not even close then....Im over the capactiy now?!??!
-
- Posts: 287
- Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 12:36 pm
Re: "Entry" Level Controllable Pumps?
OK I moved the MH to 7-8. Ive quickly searched for the 5-6 wavemaker pulse code. Anyone wanna offer it up? I think Im getting to where I could mold it to my application. Im not sure if I want it to turn off when the light are off or not...play it by ear. Thanks a bunch!!
-
- Posts: 287
- Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 12:36 pm
Re: "Entry" Level Controllable Pumps?
Is this the code?
ReefAngel.Timer[1].SetInterval(random(15,90));
ReefAngel.Timer[1].Start();
ReefAngel.Relay.Toggle(Port5);
ReefAngel.Relay.Toggle(Port6);
ReefAngel.Timer[1].SetInterval(random(15,90));
ReefAngel.Timer[1].Start();
ReefAngel.Relay.Toggle(Port5);
ReefAngel.Relay.Toggle(Port6);
-
- Posts: 287
- Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 12:36 pm
Re: "Entry" Level Controllable Pumps?
I would like 2 powerheads to (port 5-6) to toggle between each other at 30-180 seconds. Maybe this?rimai wrote:What do you want to do?
// Randomize the Timer
static time_t timer=now()+30;
if (now()>timer)
{
timer=now()+random(30, 180);
}
ReefAngel.WavemakerToggle(Port5, Port6, timer);
Would this also go where all of my standard code goes? I dont have code anywhere else that I have added.
Thanks
Re: "Entry" Level Controllable Pumps?
Try this:
You can do this with the wizard too
Code: Select all
ReefAngel.WavemakerRandom1(Port5,30,180);
ReefAngel.Relay.Set(Port6,!ReefAngel.Relay.Status(Port5));
Roberto.
-
- Posts: 287
- Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 12:36 pm
Re: "Entry" Level Controllable Pumps?
Thanks!! This unit is killer!
-
- Posts: 287
- Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 12:36 pm
Re: "Entry" Level Controllable Pumps?
if ( (hour() >=1) && (hour() <12) )
ReefAngel.Relay.Set(Port4, now()%900<120);
else
ReefAngel.Relay.Off(Port4);
Just checking if this translated to every 15min dose for 2min?
ReefAngel.Relay.Set(Port4, now()%900<120);
else
ReefAngel.Relay.Off(Port4);
Just checking if this translated to every 15min dose for 2min?
"Entry" Level Controllable Pumps?
Yes just keep in mind that it will be 13 minutes after the dose...if you want 15 minutes between the end of the first dose and the start of the second then you'll need to add 2 minutes to the 900...
-
- Posts: 287
- Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 12:36 pm
Re: "Entry" Level Controllable Pumps?
I understand. Im still dialing it in a bit. I ran into a cycling issue with the wavemaker and my delay for the powerheads...I just removed the line for the delay and all was well.
A Few Questions
If I want to to run from 10pm to 12pm would my time look like this
((if ( (hour() <=22) && (hour() <12) )?? Was NOT sure about this.
I would also like to maybe make the wavemaker cycle at different intervals at night. Would that look like this...
//10pm-9am Wavemaker 15min-60min Random
if ( (hour() <=22) && (hour() >=9) )
ReefAngel.WavemakerRandom1(Port5,900,3600);
ReefAngel.Relay.Set(Port6,!ReefAngel.Relay.Status(Port5));
else
ReefAngel.WavemakerRandom1(Port5,210,900);
ReefAngel.Relay.Set(Port6,!ReefAngel.Relay.Status(Port5));
ALSO!! Would this be how to do both completely random?
ReefAngel.WavemakerRandom1(Port5);
ReefAngel.WavemakerRandom2(Port6);
A Few Questions
If I want to to run from 10pm to 12pm would my time look like this
((if ( (hour() <=22) && (hour() <12) )?? Was NOT sure about this.
I would also like to maybe make the wavemaker cycle at different intervals at night. Would that look like this...
//10pm-9am Wavemaker 15min-60min Random
if ( (hour() <=22) && (hour() >=9) )
ReefAngel.WavemakerRandom1(Port5,900,3600);
ReefAngel.Relay.Set(Port6,!ReefAngel.Relay.Status(Port5));
else
ReefAngel.WavemakerRandom1(Port5,210,900);
ReefAngel.Relay.Set(Port6,!ReefAngel.Relay.Status(Port5));
ALSO!! Would this be how to do both completely random?
ReefAngel.WavemakerRandom1(Port5);
ReefAngel.WavemakerRandom2(Port6);
Re: "Entry" Level Controllable Pumps?
No... && means AND, so you are asking is time is less than 22 AND less than 12... Well... That doesn't make sense, right?((if ( (hour() <=22) && (hour() <12) )?? Was NOT sure about this
It should be this:
Code: Select all
if (hour()>=22 || hour()<12)
Your code snippet looks good.
Yes, if you use WavemakerRandom1 and WavemakerRandom2, both are going to be completely random.
Roberto.
-
- Posts: 287
- Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 12:36 pm
Re: "Entry" Level Controllable Pumps?
Thats going to take a bit of trial and error.
Could you give a good rule of thumb as to when to use && vs. ||? Is it because Im rolling between am/pm??
It seems that most of my if/then conditionals have &&. Im sure it will make sense I just need to wrap my head around it.
Could you give a good rule of thumb as to when to use && vs. ||? Is it because Im rolling between am/pm??
It seems that most of my if/then conditionals have &&. Im sure it will make sense I just need to wrap my head around it.
Re: "Entry" Level Controllable Pumps?
It's basic logic statements...
AND or OR
So take an example a blue ball...
if (ball=blue) && (ball=round) then true
if (ball=blue) && (ball=cube) then false
if (ball=blue) || (ball=yellow) then true
if (ball=blue) || (ball=cube) then true
So AND both sides need to be true for the condition to work...
For OR only one side needs to be true for the conditional needs to be true.
AND or OR
So take an example a blue ball...
if (ball=blue) && (ball=round) then true
if (ball=blue) && (ball=cube) then false
if (ball=blue) || (ball=yellow) then true
if (ball=blue) || (ball=cube) then true
So AND both sides need to be true for the condition to work...
For OR only one side needs to be true for the conditional needs to be true.