New User Questions
Re: New User Questions
If you put back the standardmenu that you remove a few posts back, you would have the menu option of lights on/off.
Roberto.
-
- Posts: 246
- Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2014 11:10 am
- Location: Northern VA
Re: New User Questions
Roberto.rimai wrote:If you put back the standardmenu that you remove a few posts back, you would have the menu option of lights on/off.
When I add those lines back into the code, will this work for hard code or only internal memory (or both)....
Just to reiterate, I want to override the internal timer for my lights in case I want to turn on the lights for whatever reason outside of the official "on" time period. I assume that after I turn the lights on and finish whatever I am doing, I can just turn the lights "off" via the head unit and the controller will know to follow the internal timer again?
Thanks.
Jack
Re: New User Questions
It works for your hard code too, but you won't be able to change the settings. You will only be able to turn lights on/off through the head unit.
Roberto.
-
- Posts: 246
- Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2014 11:10 am
- Location: Northern VA
Re: New User Questions
But if I go internal memory, will it allow me to override my internal timer to turn the lights on/off? If it does allow me to do that via the head unit, will it completely override the timer settings? It sounds like there isn't the flexibility to override the internal timer w/o affecting the initial settings...???rimai wrote:It works for your hard code too, but you won't be able to change the settings. You will only be able to turn lights on/off through the head unit.
Jack
Re: New User Questions
You can only change the timer settings using the head unit if you go with internal memory.
If you hard code it, no matter what you do, it won't take effect. Hard code has priority over internal memory settings.
If you hard code it, no matter what you do, it won't take effect. Hard code has priority over internal memory settings.
Roberto.
-
- Posts: 246
- Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2014 11:10 am
- Location: Northern VA
Re: New User Questions
Ok, thank you.
I finally got everything set up and I think it's all running well. I realized that some of my questions, especially the "lights on" question, was right in the manual. Forgive me.
- Question regarding the wavemaker ports...When the cycle is 60 seconds on constant, does it run for 60 seconds and then off for 60 seconds? If both wavemaker ports are set to constant, 60 seconds, is it the same cycles, meaning both or either on or off at the same time? I'm asking because I couldn't figure out what was going on w/ my ph's w/ the default setting. It didn't seem like it was 60 seconds on and 60 seconds off and both weren't doing the same thing either. I finally just switched those ports to be just "always on", which is how my ph's were before.
- When using internal memory, the only file we're able to save is the ino/code file. Is there a way to save the internal memory settings? Or is that the reason you say it's harder to trouble shoot because you can't see the entire code?
Thanks in advance.
- Now that I've gotten this up and running and will tweak it, when I upgrade to the + board, the only way to re-create the current settings is to regenerate a new code via the wizard and re-upload to the new board?
I finally got everything set up and I think it's all running well. I realized that some of my questions, especially the "lights on" question, was right in the manual. Forgive me.
- Question regarding the wavemaker ports...When the cycle is 60 seconds on constant, does it run for 60 seconds and then off for 60 seconds? If both wavemaker ports are set to constant, 60 seconds, is it the same cycles, meaning both or either on or off at the same time? I'm asking because I couldn't figure out what was going on w/ my ph's w/ the default setting. It didn't seem like it was 60 seconds on and 60 seconds off and both weren't doing the same thing either. I finally just switched those ports to be just "always on", which is how my ph's were before.
- When using internal memory, the only file we're able to save is the ino/code file. Is there a way to save the internal memory settings? Or is that the reason you say it's harder to trouble shoot because you can't see the entire code?
Thanks in advance.
- Now that I've gotten this up and running and will tweak it, when I upgrade to the + board, the only way to re-create the current settings is to regenerate a new code via the wizard and re-upload to the new board?
Jack
Re: New User Questions
Once your memory is initialized theres no reason to initialize again.
-
- Posts: 246
- Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2014 11:10 am
- Location: Northern VA
Re: New User Questions
Can I have some help on what may be going on w/ my setup?
Outlet #6 (used for a ph) in the relay box is suppose to turn off during both water change and feeding modes and has been working correctly but all of a sudden, today, it did not turn off for either. I'm not sure when it went astray but today was the first time I've noticed. I think it worked just a few days ago (at least in feeding mode).
I re generated the code w/ the wizard just now to make sure it was correct and it did not fix it. Is my relax faulty or is something wrong w/ the code? I am using internal memory but the code looks correct as it has the correct ports for both water change and feeding.
Code is:
Outlet #6 (used for a ph) in the relay box is suppose to turn off during both water change and feeding modes and has been working correctly but all of a sudden, today, it did not turn off for either. I'm not sure when it went astray but today was the first time I've noticed. I think it worked just a few days ago (at least in feeding mode).
I re generated the code w/ the wizard just now to make sure it was correct and it did not fix it. Is my relax faulty or is something wrong w/ the code? I am using internal memory but the code looks correct as it has the correct ports for both water change and feeding.
Code is:
Code: Select all
#include <ReefAngel_Features.h>
#include <Globals.h>
#include <RA_Wifi.h>
#include <Wire.h>
#include <OneWire.h>
#include <Time.h>
#include <DS1307RTC.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_NokiaLCD.h>
#include <RA_ATO.h>
#include <RA_Joystick.h>
#include <LED.h>
#include <RA_TempSensor.h>
#include <Relay.h>
#include <RA_PWM.h>
#include <Timer.h>
#include <Memory.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_Colors.h>
#include <RA_CustomColors.h>
#include <Salinity.h>
#include <RF.h>
#include <IO.h>
#include <ORP.h>
#include <AI.h>
#include <PH.h>
#include <WaterLevel.h>
#include <Humidity.h>
#include <DCPump.h>
#include <ReefAngel.h>
////// Place global variable code below here
////// Place global variable code above here
void setup()
{
// This must be the first line
ReefAngel.Init(); //Initialize controller
ReefAngel.AddStandardMenu(); // Add Standard Menu
// Ports toggled in Feeding Mode
ReefAngel.FeedingModePorts = Port5Bit | Port6Bit;
// Ports toggled in Water Change Mode
ReefAngel.WaterChangePorts = Port2Bit | Port5Bit | Port6Bit | Port7Bit;
// Ports toggled when Lights On / Off menu entry selected
ReefAngel.LightsOnPorts = Port3Bit | Port4Bit;
// Ports turned off when Overheat temperature exceeded
ReefAngel.OverheatShutoffPorts = Port7Bit;
// Use T1 probe as temperature and overheat functions
ReefAngel.TempProbe = T1_PROBE;
ReefAngel.OverheatProbe = T1_PROBE;
// Ports that are always on
ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port2 );
ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port5 );
ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port6 );
////// Place additional initialization code below here
////// Place additional initialization code above here
}
void loop()
{
ReefAngel.DayLights( Port3 );
ReefAngel.ActinicLights( Port4 );
ReefAngel.StandardHeater( Port7 );
////// Place your custom code below here
////// Place your custom code above here
// This should always be the last line
ReefAngel.ShowInterface();
}
Jack
Re: New User Questions
Use the controllertester code in the examples folder to test each port.
Roberto.
-
- Posts: 246
- Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2014 11:10 am
- Location: Northern VA
Re: New User Questions
Hmm..interesting thing happened. I tested it this morning and that port worked for both the w/c and the feeding modes. Has anyone heard of situations like this? I have done no manipulation to the controller.rimai wrote:Use the controllertester code in the examples folder to test each port.
I will try the controllertester code when I get a chance to make sure. Thank you.
Jack
-
- Posts: 246
- Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2014 11:10 am
- Location: Northern VA
Re: New User Questions
Ok...next thing on my list is to calibrate the ph probe. I got 829 ish for both 7 and 10 calibration fluids and when I put the probe in my tank, the numbers go wild up and down +/- 2 or 3 points. Something tell me this is not right. I have more calibration fluid and will test again tomorrow night. (The ph probe has been sitting in the probe holder for as far as I know.) Any thoughts?
Jack
Re: New User Questions
Don't laugh, but did you take the cover off the probe?
-
- Posts: 246
- Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2014 11:10 am
- Location: Northern VA
Re: New User Questions
Ok, I didn't laugh. I took the probe out of the storage solution bottle and that's it. But I just checked it after you asked and saw a clear, glass bubble-like thing at the tip, recessed within the plastic surround. So I was curious thinking that was a cap..Well...it doesn't look like it because I actually broke it. Apparently, that glass bubble is very brittle and after a slight push, it broke.lnevo wrote:Don't laugh, but did you take the cover off the probe?
Am I screwed?
Jack
Re: New User Questions
Eek...yeah the bubble thing is not the cap, thats the sensor. You are screwed unless Roberto will RMA it
Not sure then what your original problem was, but your original description seemed like that typical issue. Sometimes the cover isn't a bottle but a thin plastic gel like cap...
Sorry to have guided you wrong
Not sure then what your original problem was, but your original description seemed like that typical issue. Sometimes the cover isn't a bottle but a thin plastic gel like cap...
Sorry to have guided you wrong
-
- Posts: 246
- Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2014 11:10 am
- Location: Northern VA
Re: New User Questions
Yeah, darn. It's okay.
Roberto???
Well, original problem was the calibration issue. I searched on the forums and found another one w/ similar issues that had the same number for both 7 and 10 fluids and Roberto thought it was a controller issue and RMA'd it but that may be premature since the probe is now busted.
Roberto???
Well, original problem was the calibration issue. I searched on the forums and found another one w/ similar issues that had the same number for both 7 and 10 fluids and Roberto thought it was a controller issue and RMA'd it but that may be premature since the probe is now busted.
Jack
-
- Posts: 246
- Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2014 11:10 am
- Location: Northern VA
Re: New User Questions
Roberto.....
Any thoughts on my issues above? Do you think the calibration issue was a probe problem or a board problem? Since the probe is now shot, I want to know what my next steps are, if to get a new probe only or something more?
Thanks.
Any thoughts on my issues above? Do you think the calibration issue was a probe problem or a board problem? Since the probe is now shot, I want to know what my next steps are, if to get a new probe only or something more?
Thanks.
Jack
Re: New User Questions
Does it still show 800's when you go into calibration without the probe?
What happens when you short out the center pin with the outer shell in the BNC connector??
Use a paper clip or small wire.
We are trying to simulate 0V.
What happens when you short out the center pin with the outer shell in the BNC connector??
Use a paper clip or small wire.
We are trying to simulate 0V.
Roberto.
-
- Posts: 246
- Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2014 11:10 am
- Location: Northern VA
Re: New User Questions
Will this test work even w/ the tip of the probe broken like described above? If so, i will try the test tonight but....rimai wrote:Does it still show 800's when you go into calibration without the probe?
What happens when you short out the center pin with the outer shell in the BNC connector??
Use a paper clip or small wire.
We are trying to simulate 0V.
Can you explain shorting out the center pin w/ the outer shell of the BNC connector? Am I using a paper clip and connecting the center pin of the connector that attaches to the head unit w/ the metal surround of that connector? Sorry, I have limited electrical knowledge.
Thanks for the reply.
Jack
Re: New User Questions
Yes, throw the probe away. It's garbage at this point.
When you remove the probe, you will see a BNC connector in the head unit.
Looking at the connector, you will have a center pin hole and the outer round metal shell.
Use any metal wire or paper clip to short out those two. This will be the same as simulating pH7.
pH7 is a neutral solution that should give out 0mV.
At this point, the controller should show in the 500s when you go into calibration.
When you remove the probe, you will see a BNC connector in the head unit.
Looking at the connector, you will have a center pin hole and the outer round metal shell.
Use any metal wire or paper clip to short out those two. This will be the same as simulating pH7.
pH7 is a neutral solution that should give out 0mV.
At this point, the controller should show in the 500s when you go into calibration.
Roberto.
-
- Posts: 246
- Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2014 11:10 am
- Location: Northern VA
Re: New User Questions
Ok, got it.
So should I go ahead and order a new probe or hold off until we know the head unit is working?
So should I go ahead and order a new probe or hold off until we know the head unit is working?
Jack
-
- Posts: 246
- Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2014 11:10 am
- Location: Northern VA
Re: New User Questions
Ok, Roberto,
It reads 762 w/ no probe attached in both 7 and 10 and 509 when shorted. What does this tell you?
It reads 762 w/ no probe attached in both 7 and 10 and 509 when shorted. What does this tell you?
Jack
Re: New User Questions
The board looks to be fine. That's the reading you should get. You will need a new probe though
Roberto.
-
- Posts: 246
- Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2014 11:10 am
- Location: Northern VA
Re: New User Questions
OK. Thanks. Any explanation on why my initial calibration was giving me trouble? See a few posts up.
Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk
Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk
Jack
-
- Posts: 246
- Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2014 11:10 am
- Location: Northern VA
-
- Posts: 471
- Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2012 2:08 pm
- Location: Montgomery Village, MD
Re: New User Questions
Hey Jack, I'm in Montgomery Village and have some extra probes in stock. Let you have one for a good price. PM me.
Ross
RoscoesReefs
Ross
RoscoesReefs
Roscoe's Reefs - Starting Over Again:
Building new 29g Nano after landlord went berserk over my 4 75 gallon tanks, Multiple RA's, Water mixing stations, etc. Your help welcomed in remembering all I've forgotten.
Building new 29g Nano after landlord went berserk over my 4 75 gallon tanks, Multiple RA's, Water mixing stations, etc. Your help welcomed in remembering all I've forgotten.
-
- Posts: 246
- Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2014 11:10 am
- Location: Northern VA
Re: New User Questions
Ross, sent you a PM but for some reason it's stuck in the "outbox".....I assume I'm allowed to PM though I have seen other people request that function from Roberto...Hope it goes through.
Jack
-
- Posts: 471
- Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2012 2:08 pm
- Location: Montgomery Village, MD
Re: New User Questions
got it. replied.
Roscoe's Reefs - Starting Over Again:
Building new 29g Nano after landlord went berserk over my 4 75 gallon tanks, Multiple RA's, Water mixing stations, etc. Your help welcomed in remembering all I've forgotten.
Building new 29g Nano after landlord went berserk over my 4 75 gallon tanks, Multiple RA's, Water mixing stations, etc. Your help welcomed in remembering all I've forgotten.
-
- Posts: 246
- Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2014 11:10 am
- Location: Northern VA
Re: New User Questions
haha..okay..thinking too much about outlook. thanks!lnevo wrote:Messages stay in outbox till they are read
Jack