Temp Probe Assignment?
- maineultraclassic
- Posts: 73
- Joined: Wed May 07, 2014 4:50 pm
- Location: Biddeford, ME
Temp Probe Assignment?
Is there a stock assignment to the temp probe ports? Or is there a way to set them up?
I have 2 probes right now, one in the sump and one in the display..........which one triggers the heaters?
Also, I'd like to add a 3rd probe at some point to tell me the sump room temp...........but I don't want that one to trigger the heaters since they would run constantly.
Thanks,
Steve
I have 2 probes right now, one in the sump and one in the display..........which one triggers the heaters?
Also, I'd like to add a 3rd probe at some point to tell me the sump room temp...........but I don't want that one to trigger the heaters since they would run constantly.
Thanks,
Steve
54gal Corner Bowfront with 30gal basement sump
Re: Temp Probe Assignment?
I've looked at this a couple of time and started to answer it,but didn't really know how to explain it.
Here is a thread I found that kind of explains the first part of the question pretty well.
http://forum.reefangel.com/viewtopic.php?f=15&t=3077
The 2nd part I don't know how to code it because I don't have a heater (in South Florida) or my chiller is not set up yer.
Here is a thread I found that kind of explains the first part of the question pretty well.
http://forum.reefangel.com/viewtopic.php?f=15&t=3077
The 2nd part I don't know how to code it because I don't have a heater (in South Florida) or my chiller is not set up yer.
Re: Temp Probe Assignment?
by default, the heater and chiller/fan functions are triggered by the T1_PROBE. that can be changed in the code if needed, but thats how it defaults.
the probes are laser scribed with a serial number by the manufacturer and cannot be changed. the lowest probe gets the t1 assignment no matter what port it is plugged into.
Sent from my iPad mini
the probes are laser scribed with a serial number by the manufacturer and cannot be changed. the lowest probe gets the t1 assignment no matter what port it is plugged into.
Sent from my iPad mini
Re: Temp Probe Assignment?
Thanks Binder.
Sent from my HTC One VX using Tapatalk
Sent from my HTC One VX using Tapatalk
Re: Temp Probe Assignment?
welcomeSacohen wrote:Thanks Binder.
Sent from my HTC One VX using Tapatalk
Sent from my Moto X
Re: Temp Probe Assignment?
I had the same issue so I put one in the tank and one in my hand to raise the temp. Once I figured out which was #1 I put that one in my tank.
Fat
Fat
- maineultraclassic
- Posts: 73
- Joined: Wed May 07, 2014 4:50 pm
- Location: Biddeford, ME
Re: Temp Probe Assignment?
I got my 3rd probe installed last night.
Port 1 is triggering my heaters, I put that probe in the sump.
Port 2 ended up being my room probe
Port 3 ended up being my display probe
My sump probe and my display probe are off in temp by about .7 degrees on average, is there a way to calibrate the probes?
Port 1 is triggering my heaters, I put that probe in the sump.
Port 2 ended up being my room probe
Port 3 ended up being my display probe
My sump probe and my display probe are off in temp by about .7 degrees on average, is there a way to calibrate the probes?
54gal Corner Bowfront with 30gal basement sump
Re: Temp Probe Assignment?
There could actually be a difference between the sump and tank.
Mine are the same now, but after the lights have been on awhile they will drift.
Especially since I have a fan over the sump.
Sent from my HTC One VX using Tapatalk
Mine are the same now, but after the lights have been on awhile they will drift.
Especially since I have a fan over the sump.
Sent from my HTC One VX using Tapatalk
- maineultraclassic
- Posts: 73
- Joined: Wed May 07, 2014 4:50 pm
- Location: Biddeford, ME
Re: Temp Probe Assignment?
Before adding the 3rd probe, they were identical in temp at most times.
The brand new probe ended up being port 1, and went into the sump. But the display probe remained the same since it's the only 10' one that I have. My 2 3' probes swapped spots, the older one is now reading room temp.
The brand new probe ended up being port 1, and went into the sump. But the display probe remained the same since it's the only 10' one that I have. My 2 3' probes swapped spots, the older one is now reading room temp.
54gal Corner Bowfront with 30gal basement sump
- maineultraclassic
- Posts: 73
- Joined: Wed May 07, 2014 4:50 pm
- Location: Biddeford, ME
Re: Temp Probe Assignment?
Is it possible to have 2 ports control the heaters?
I'd like to have either the sump probe or the tank probe trigger the heaters.
If so, what would the code be for that?
Also.........how do you assign ports? What does the code look like?
I'd like to have either the sump probe or the tank probe trigger the heaters.
If so, what would the code be for that?
Also.........how do you assign ports? What does the code look like?
54gal Corner Bowfront with 30gal basement sump
Re: Temp Probe Assignment?
I think this would do:
Code: Select all
if (ReefAngel.Params.Temp[T1_PROBE] > 785 || ReefAngel.Params.Temp[T2_PROBE] > 785)
ReefAngel.Relay.On(Port1);
if (ReefAngel.Params.Temp[T1_PROBE] < 775 || ReefAngel.Params.Temp[T2_PROBE] > 775)
ReefAngel.Relay.Off(Port1);
Roberto.
Re: Temp Probe Assignment?
rimai wrote:I think this would do:Code: Select all
if (ReefAngel.Params.Temp[T1_PROBE] > 785 || ReefAngel.Params.Temp[T2_PROBE] > 785) ReefAngel.Relay.On(Port1); if (ReefAngel.Params.Temp[T1_PROBE] < 775 || ReefAngel.Params.Temp[T2_PROBE] > 775) ReefAngel.Relay.Off(Port1);
he got the signs messed up in the off statement... they should both be less than... <
Code: Select all
if (ReefAngel.Params.Temp[T1_PROBE] > 785 || ReefAngel.Params.Temp[T2_PROBE] > 785)
ReefAngel.Relay.On(Port1);
if (ReefAngel.Params.Temp[T1_PROBE] < 775 || ReefAngel.Params.Temp[T2_PROBE] < 775)
ReefAngel.Relay.Off(Port1);