wizard problem

New members questions
Redadeath
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Mar 03, 2013 7:50 pm

wizard problem

Post by Redadeath »

yesterday i used the wizard to change the settings for my blue led and while led and metalhalide

the leds slope change but the white didnt change during the working time


i try to change the settings again from the wizard but after i upload the code "using internal memmory " i can see that nothing of my pwm ratio change as the internal memorry didnt change even after i change the wizards settings and uploaded the code

thnx
when it comes to programming i "always need help "
rimai
Posts: 12857
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: wizard problem

Post by rimai »

Did you try using hard coded settings?
Roberto.
Redadeath
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Mar 03, 2013 7:50 pm

Re: wizard problem

Post by Redadeath »

sorry i dont know what do u mean by hardcoded

whatever i reprogrammed it using "portal " and i set "duration " to zero for "slope settings" as i need to use ut as parabellom
i will see tomorrow what will happen


by the way do i have to recalibrate PH again if i uploaded new wizard code to reef angel
when it comes to programming i "always need help "
Redadeath
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Mar 03, 2013 7:50 pm

Re: wizard problem

Post by Redadeath »

i reformatted and upload the original preloaded code then i upload the wizard code

every thing runs ok except while the led pwm running on the save internal memory program i uploaded with the wizard
if i changed the internal memory dimming options from the portal nothing change for the day light channel despite that the internal memory value change and i check them from the client and confirm that they change
but the daylight channel seem to stuck at the last reading before changes take place and the dimming operation stops for the daylight channel only !! the actinic channel continue performing dimming


need help please
when it comes to programming i "always need help "
rimai
Posts: 12857
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: wizard problem

Post by rimai »

Can you post your code?
Roberto.
Redadeath
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Mar 03, 2013 7:50 pm

Re: wizard problem

Post by Redadeath »

sorry for the silly quistion

where can i find it on my computer

is it that one

Code: Select all

#include <ReefAngel_Features.h>
#include <Globals.h>
#include <RA_Wifi.h>
#include <Wire.h>
#include <OneWire.h>
#include <Time.h>
#include <DS1307RTC.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_NokiaLCD.h>
#include <RA_ATO.h>
#include <RA_Joystick.h>
#include <LED.h>
#include <RA_TempSensor.h>
#include <Relay.h>
#include <RA_PWM.h>
#include <Timer.h>
#include <Memory.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_Colors.h>
#include <RA_CustomColors.h>
#include <Salinity.h>
#include <RF.h>
#include <IO.h>
#include <ORP.h>
#include <AI.h>
#include <PH.h>
#include <WaterLevel.h>
#include <ReefAngel.h>

////// Place global variable code below here


////// Place global variable code above here


void setup()
{
    // This must be the first line
    ReefAngel.Init();  //Initialize controller
    ReefAngel.SetTemperatureUnit( Celsius );  // set to Celsius Temperature

    // Ports toggled in Feeding Mode
    ReefAngel.FeedingModePorts = Port1Bit | Port2Bit | Port5Bit;
    // Ports toggled in Water Change Mode
    ReefAngel.WaterChangePorts = Port1Bit | Port2Bit | Port5Bit;
    // Ports toggled when Lights On / Off menu entry selected
    ReefAngel.LightsOnPorts = Port7Bit | Port8Bit;
    // Ports turned off when Overheat temperature exceeded
    ReefAngel.OverheatShutoffPorts = Port8Bit;
    // Use T1 probe as temperature and overheat functions
    ReefAngel.TempProbe = T1_PROBE;
    ReefAngel.OverheatProbe = T1_PROBE;


    // Ports that are always on
    ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port1 );
    ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port5 );
    ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port6 );

    ////// Place additional initialization code below here
    

    ////// Place additional initialization code above here
}

void loop()
{
    ReefAngel.Relay.DelayedOn( Port2 );
    ReefAngel.StandardHeater( Port3 );
    ReefAngel.StandardFan( Port4 );
    ReefAngel.ActinicLights( Port7 );
    ReefAngel.DelayedStartLights( Port8 );
    ReefAngel.PWM.DaylightPWMParabola();
    ReefAngel.PWM.ActinicPWMParabola();
    ////// Place your custom code below here
    

    ////// Place your custom code above here

    // This should always be the last line
    ReefAngel.Portal( "redadeath" );
    ReefAngel.ShowInterface();
}





this is the last code i uploaded by the wizard before modification led pwm values from the portal
when it comes to programming i "always need help "
rimai
Posts: 12857
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: wizard problem

Post by rimai »

Which memory setting are you changing?
Roberto.
Redadeath
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Mar 03, 2013 7:50 pm

Re: wizard problem

Post by Redadeath »

dimming ratio between white and blue for parabola i then check memory locations in the client and i can see the changes confirmed too inside the internal memory
Attachments
reef.jpg
reef.jpg (43.04 KiB) Viewed 7119 times
when it comes to programming i "always need help "
Redadeath
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Mar 03, 2013 7:50 pm

Re: wizard problem

Post by Redadeath »

while i am chatting to you know

my actinic is dimming but day light is stuck on 9% for an hour
when it comes to programming i "always need help "
rimai
Posts: 12857
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: wizard problem

Post by rimai »

What happens if you reboot the controller?
Or try changing it to a different value.
Roberto.
Redadeath
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Mar 03, 2013 7:50 pm

Re: wizard problem

Post by Redadeath »

firstly the lightning operation ended at 15% actinic and 9% daylight although i programmed it to start at 15% actinic and 1% daylight so it is done sucseefully for the actinic channel after modifying it from the portal to start from 15% instead of 20% but not for the daylight after modifying it.

.
i disconnected the electricity and rebooted the controller and both readings change to 19% actinic and 9% daylight
the same changes always occur in the client when i change from light AUTO to light ON and change manulally the light so when i get back to auto mode on the lights the new modified reading still stuck and didnt read back the internal memory settings after getting back to AUTO MODE on the led lights
reef2.jpg
reef2.jpg (67.07 KiB) Viewed 5737 times

also here is the picture of my memory settings and
reef3.jpg
reef3.jpg (72.55 KiB) Viewed 5737 times
when i recall the settings from memmory utility " pwm slope start & END A and B " " i can find that the values changes took place but in fact nothing change during the operation process
when it comes to programming i "always need help "
Redadeath
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Mar 03, 2013 7:50 pm

Re: wizard problem

Post by Redadeath »

here is all the memory values grabbed by the client from internal memory
slop1.jpg
slop1.jpg (36.21 KiB) Viewed 5735 times
slop2.jpg
slop2.jpg (12.78 KiB) Viewed 5735 times
slop3.jpg
slop3.jpg (12.59 KiB) Viewed 5735 times
when it comes to programming i "always need help "
Redadeath
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Mar 03, 2013 7:50 pm

Re: wizard problem

Post by Redadeath »

slop4.jpg
slop4.jpg (12.22 KiB) Viewed 5734 times
slop5.jpg
slop5.jpg (11.69 KiB) Viewed 5734 times
slop6.jpg
slop6.jpg (11.97 KiB) Viewed 5734 times
when it comes to programming i "always need help "
Redadeath
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Mar 03, 2013 7:50 pm

Re: wizard problem

Post by Redadeath »

slop7.jpg
slop7.jpg (12.24 KiB) Viewed 5733 times
slop8.jpg
slop8.jpg (12.34 KiB) Viewed 5733 times
when it comes to programming i "always need help "
rimai
Posts: 12857
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: wizard problem

Post by rimai »

Ok, when you change any port specified on LightsOnPorts to ON, instead of AUTO, the controller will force the channels to use LEDPWMDaylight and LEDPWMActinic memory locations.
This is to make it easy to simply turn lights on/off even when the slope/parabola already ended.
That's why they are turning to 9% and 19%.
You will see that if you override port 7 On and change the values of LEDPWMDaylight and LEDPWMActinic, your lights will follow.
The reason why you are not seeing the changes of the start and end of the parabola is because your are in the night period of the function. You will need to wait until tomorrow to see the changes.
Roberto.
Redadeath
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Mar 03, 2013 7:50 pm

Re: wizard problem

Post by Redadeath »

thank you roberto i will check tomorrow

at 1 to 12% led pwm daylight seems to be flikering " faint flashing " does that effect the led or can destroy it

they are rapid led xte solderless kit dimmable

thnx
when it comes to programming i "always need help "
rimai
Posts: 12857
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: wizard problem

Post by rimai »

It's a limitation of the driver. You are using meanwells, right?
They have a very high cutoff. You should start the slope/parabola after the cutoff. Like 15% or so.
Roberto.
Redadeath
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Mar 03, 2013 7:50 pm

Re: wizard problem

Post by Redadeath »

so what code should i use if i want to start the blue led only before the white with about 1 hours (blue only )
then the white start to increase slowly

my program is 2pm to 8 pm leds blue start 15 and white at 2 %
4 - 6 pm metal halide
when it comes to programming i "always need help "
rimai
Posts: 12857
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: wizard problem

Post by rimai »

use 15% for both
Roberto.
Redadeath
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Mar 03, 2013 7:50 pm

Re: wizard problem

Post by Redadeath »

Image

should i need to restore this values to the original values i programmed before tomorrow???

or since it is in auto mode it will work according to internal memory values automatically
when it comes to programming i "always need help "
Redadeath
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Mar 03, 2013 7:50 pm

Re: wizard problem

Post by Redadeath »

hi roberto

i still see that the internal memmory when changing from " on " to masking AUTO WORK ONLY FOR ACTINIC CHANNEL

AND DAY LIGHT STUCK WITH THE READINGS INPUT ON "LIGHTs ON " MODE


would you help me please
when it comes to programming i "always need help "
rimai
Posts: 12857
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: wizard problem

Post by rimai »

If you override the light port to on, the controller will always disregard the slope settings.
The slope settings are only used if these 2 criterias are met:
1. The light ports are on auto
2. It is within the standard lights schedule
If you are changing settings out of the standard light schedule, it will not work. That's why I told you to wait until next day. It's probably night schedule again and you are trying to change settings. It won't work.
Roberto.
Redadeath
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Mar 03, 2013 7:50 pm

Re: wizard problem

Post by Redadeath »

note :i think part of the problem is missing here as i am combining metalhalide and "leds (white and blue) " in my tank



i am connecting the electric drivers of white and blue leds on one relay "relay7"
and the metalhalide on "relay 8 "

and the metalhalide is on time schedule on day light of wizard
and the white led and blue led are connected on relay 7 and adjusted on "actinic time schedule " of the wizard
when it comes to programming i "always need help "
ahmedess
Posts: 173
Joined: Sun May 22, 2011 2:29 pm

Re: wizard problem

Post by ahmedess »

Roberto,

What Redadeath is trying to do is make the actinics and daylight Leds run on the same relay port and on the same time schedule and use the standardlights time schedule for the metal halides. After looking in RA_PWM.cpp i think the actinics and daylight leds are on different time schedules set apart by the ActinicOffest value in memory.

Code: Select all

void RA_PWMClass::ActinicPWMParabola()
{
	ActinicPWMParabola(InternalMemory.ActinicOffset_read());
}

If that is true how can we modify the code in the library so that both daylight LEDS and Actinic LEDS run on the same schedule and offset from the MH time schedule by the value ActinicOffset.

Do we just add this to RA_PWM.cpp:

Code: Select all

void RA_PWMClass::DaylightPWMParabola()
{
	DaylightPWMParabola(InternalMemory.ActinicOffset_read());
}
so that both are offset by the same value hence run on the same schedule?
Last edited by ahmedess on Sun Mar 10, 2013 2:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.
rimai
Posts: 12857
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: wizard problem

Post by rimai »

Ahh..
So, you want mh on the standardlights and both actinic and daylight on the standardlights + offset?
Is that it?
Both AP and DP will dim together, right? Or you also want offset for AP and DP?
Roberto.
Redadeath
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Mar 03, 2013 7:50 pm

Re: wizard problem

Post by Redadeath »

Ahh..
So, you want mh on the standardlights and both actinic and daylight on the standardlights + offset?
Is that it?
Both AP and DP will dim together, right?
Or you also want offset for AP and DP?
yes thats exactly what i i need

so i got actinic blue led starts alone

then white led start next

then metalhalid lastly

then white end

then blue ends
when it comes to programming i "always need help "
Redadeath
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Mar 03, 2013 7:50 pm

Re: wizard problem

Post by Redadeath »

aslo dont forget that i will be connecting

blue and white led on relay 7
metalhalide on relay 8
when it comes to programming i "always need help "
rimai
Posts: 12857
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: wizard problem

Post by rimai »

Try this:

Code: Select all

    ReefAngel.ActinicLights( Port7 ); // turn port 7 with actinic offset over standard lights schedule
    ReefAngel.DelayedStartLights( Port8 ); // turn port 8 using standard lights schedule
    ReefAngel.PWM.StandardActinic(InternalMemory.ActinicOffset_read()); // Parabola using actinic offset
    ReefAngel.PWM.StandardDaylight(InternalMemory.ActinicOffset_read()); // Parabola using actinic offset
Roberto.
Redadeath
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Mar 03, 2013 7:50 pm

Re: wizard problem

Post by Redadeath »

is this code IS AN offset for each AP and DP OR for both of them together?

and should i place it in the custome code area?
when it comes to programming i "always need help "
rimai
Posts: 12857
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Re: wizard problem

Post by rimai »

Yes, single offset for both.
Replace what you have with the code above
Roberto.
Post Reply