How to setup your wifi attachment
Re: How to setup your wifi attachment
also when i use the website to test the port it says closed but i can access it with my wifi. im using a netgear wndr3700v2. and i just downgraded my software to the original and still didnt work.
Re: How to setup your wifi attachment
and also i used the wifi wizard to program the wifi attachment and the arduino wizard to program the controller. am i missing anything? i didnt write any of my code so am i missing something in the code? i set up my authentication on the android app but will that put that in the code for me? or do i have to do that myself? also when i use my wifi setup utility it doesnt show any of the information that someone else posted. ive also tried uninstallin and re installing the reef angel software.
Re: How to setup your wifi attachment
We'll get you working, no worries. If you go to www.whatsmyip.org it will show you your external ip address. Port forwarding is only for when your not on wifi. Some ISPs do block ports. Do they own your router? You may need to call them for support. If its working at home then your ok with the wifi attachment firmware and setup. As far as authentication if you set that up in the wizard then you'll need it setup in the android app and in the portal. If you did not add authentication in the wizard the. Don't set it up elsewhere... Can you post your code? There should be a line in there that has your portal username.
Re: How to setup your wifi attachment
Hey, I just recently set mine up this month too. If you're attempting to use the internal IP address (usually starts with 192.168.x.x) then it won't work outside of the network on the app. I realized that after reading several post. I used that whatsmyip.org and used that IP address and now everything works.
Oh, as far as the portal, same thing, use the IP address you get from whatsmyip.org and followed by ":2000"
hope that helps, noob to noob
Oh, as far as the portal, same thing, use the IP address you get from whatsmyip.org and followed by ":2000"
hope that helps, noob to noob
Re: How to setup your wifi attachment
So I am lost. I setup using the wizard wrote down the address given and it also said it setup the port forwarding. The green light on the wifi is slowly blinking green and there is no blue light so I am assuming it is connected. I tried connected using the windows phone app I get that the port is connected but not the controller. Where do I start to trouble shoot this. Also where does the "whats your ip address" come into play? It is different than the address the wizard gave me.Should I be using that one instead and go back through the wizards for the wifi and controller?
Thanks in advance!
Thanks in advance!
Re: How to setup your wifi attachment
If you're connecting on your local wifi network then you use the IP that the wizard gave you. If you are using from your cell phone network or out of your house, then you use the address that what's your ip address gives.
Re: How to setup your wifi attachment
I went back through the wizards and got it going at least when I am home. Now I the issues is the temp and ph ports wont read anything
Re: How to setup your wifi attachment
I am having some issues still with accessing the RA while not at home. It is fine when I am at home cell links up as it should. Here is the code Can you see any issues that would affect this.
#include <ReefAngel_Features.h>
#include <Globals.h>
#include <RA_Wifi.h>
#include <Wire.h>
#include <OneWire.h>
#include <Time.h>
#include <DS1307RTC.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_NokiaLCD.h>
#include <RA_ATO.h>
#include <RA_Joystick.h>
#include <LED.h>
#include <RA_TempSensor.h>
#include <Relay.h>
#include <RA_PWM.h>
#include <Timer.h>
#include <Memory.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_Colors.h>
#include <RA_CustomColors.h>
#include <Salinity.h>
#include <RF.h>
#include <IO.h>
#include <ORP.h>
#include <AI.h>
#include <PH.h>
#include <WaterLevel.h>
#include <Humidity.h>
#include <DCPump.h>
#include <PAR.h>
#include <ReefAngel.h>
////// Place global variable code below here
////// Place global variable code above here
void setup()
{
// This must be the first line
ReefAngel.Init(); //Initialize controller
ReefAngel.Use2014Screen(); // Let's use 2014 Screen
ReefAngel.AddSalinityExpansion(); // Salinity Expansion Module
// Ports toggled in Feeding Mode
ReefAngel.FeedingModePorts = 0;
// Ports toggled in Water Change Mode
ReefAngel.WaterChangePorts = Port1Bit | Port2Bit | Port3Bit | Port4Bit;
// Ports toggled when Lights On / Off menu entry selected
ReefAngel.LightsOnPorts = 0;
// Ports turned off when Overheat temperature exceeded
ReefAngel.OverheatShutoffPorts = Port1Bit | Port2Bit;
// Use T1 probe as temperature and overheat functions
ReefAngel.TempProbe = T1_PROBE;
ReefAngel.OverheatProbe = T1_PROBE;
// Set the Overheat temperature setting
InternalMemory.OverheatTemp_write( 850 );
// Ports that are always on
ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port3 );
ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port4 );
ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port5 );
ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port6 );
ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port7 );
ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port8 );
////// Place additional initialization code below here
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[0]="Heater";
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[1]="Heater2";
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[2]="ReturnPump";
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[3]="Jebao dc return";
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[4]="Skimmer";
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[5]="reactor";
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[6]="spare";
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[7]="spare";
////// Place additional initialization code above here
}
void loop()
{
ReefAngel.StandardHeater( Port1,765,796 );
ReefAngel.StandardHeater( Port2,755,795 );
////// Place your custom code below here
////// Place your custom code above here
// This should always be the last line
ReefAngel.Portal( "hodge1995" );
ReefAngel.DDNS( "192.xxx.xxx.47:2000" ); // Your DDNS is hodge1995-192.xxx.xxx.47:2000.myreefangel.com
ReefAngel.ShowInterface();
}
#include <ReefAngel_Features.h>
#include <Globals.h>
#include <RA_Wifi.h>
#include <Wire.h>
#include <OneWire.h>
#include <Time.h>
#include <DS1307RTC.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_NokiaLCD.h>
#include <RA_ATO.h>
#include <RA_Joystick.h>
#include <LED.h>
#include <RA_TempSensor.h>
#include <Relay.h>
#include <RA_PWM.h>
#include <Timer.h>
#include <Memory.h>
#include <InternalEEPROM.h>
#include <RA_Colors.h>
#include <RA_CustomColors.h>
#include <Salinity.h>
#include <RF.h>
#include <IO.h>
#include <ORP.h>
#include <AI.h>
#include <PH.h>
#include <WaterLevel.h>
#include <Humidity.h>
#include <DCPump.h>
#include <PAR.h>
#include <ReefAngel.h>
////// Place global variable code below here
////// Place global variable code above here
void setup()
{
// This must be the first line
ReefAngel.Init(); //Initialize controller
ReefAngel.Use2014Screen(); // Let's use 2014 Screen
ReefAngel.AddSalinityExpansion(); // Salinity Expansion Module
// Ports toggled in Feeding Mode
ReefAngel.FeedingModePorts = 0;
// Ports toggled in Water Change Mode
ReefAngel.WaterChangePorts = Port1Bit | Port2Bit | Port3Bit | Port4Bit;
// Ports toggled when Lights On / Off menu entry selected
ReefAngel.LightsOnPorts = 0;
// Ports turned off when Overheat temperature exceeded
ReefAngel.OverheatShutoffPorts = Port1Bit | Port2Bit;
// Use T1 probe as temperature and overheat functions
ReefAngel.TempProbe = T1_PROBE;
ReefAngel.OverheatProbe = T1_PROBE;
// Set the Overheat temperature setting
InternalMemory.OverheatTemp_write( 850 );
// Ports that are always on
ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port3 );
ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port4 );
ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port5 );
ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port6 );
ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port7 );
ReefAngel.Relay.On( Port8 );
////// Place additional initialization code below here
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[0]="Heater";
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[1]="Heater2";
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[2]="ReturnPump";
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[3]="Jebao dc return";
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[4]="Skimmer";
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[5]="reactor";
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[6]="spare";
ReefAngel.CustomLabels[7]="spare";
////// Place additional initialization code above here
}
void loop()
{
ReefAngel.StandardHeater( Port1,765,796 );
ReefAngel.StandardHeater( Port2,755,795 );
////// Place your custom code below here
////// Place your custom code above here
// This should always be the last line
ReefAngel.Portal( "hodge1995" );
ReefAngel.DDNS( "192.xxx.xxx.47:2000" ); // Your DDNS is hodge1995-192.xxx.xxx.47:2000.myreefangel.com
ReefAngel.ShowInterface();
}
Re: How to setup your wifi attachment
Still having issues. Any ideas? I have tried the ddns that is given by the wizard while setting up also have went to "whats my ip" and tried that one.
Re: How to setup your wifi attachment
Did you setup port forwarding in your router?
Does it show port 200 open when you check your port?
http://www.yougetsignal.com/tools/open-ports/
Does it show port 200 open when you check your port?
http://www.yougetsignal.com/tools/open-ports/
Roberto.
Re: How to setup your wifi attachment
He means port 2000, not 200.rimai wrote:Did you setup port forwarding in your router?
Does it show port 200 open when you check your port?
http://www.yougetsignal.com/tools/open-ports/
Re: How to setup your wifi attachment
When I click the link it has the address and then say port 80 when you hit check it says port 80 is closed. I put 200 and 2000 in the port box hit check and says they are all closed. According to the wizard when I set it up , it said it had automatically opened port 2000
Re: How to setup your wifi attachment
If port 2000 says closed, port forwarding is still required to be setup in your router.
Roberto.
Re: How to setup your wifi attachment
Thanks for the reply, I will try to do that when I get home
- cody.sheridan-2008
- Posts: 31
- Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 9:39 pm
Re: How to setup your wifi attachment
Hi,
I was having issues with the setup, where the connection would only occasionally work on my home network with a couldn't connect message coming up. I hadn't approached port forwarding.
Because of this and the antiquated modem/router I had, I have changed my cable modem to a cg3100D-2 modem/router combo. I am having a hard time as it won't produce an ip, I am just getting 0.0.0.0:2000 . The green light is flashing.
Can anyone tell me what to do?
I was having issues with the setup, where the connection would only occasionally work on my home network with a couldn't connect message coming up. I hadn't approached port forwarding.
Because of this and the antiquated modem/router I had, I have changed my cable modem to a cg3100D-2 modem/router combo. I am having a hard time as it won't produce an ip, I am just getting 0.0.0.0:2000 . The green light is flashing.
Can anyone tell me what to do?
Cheers
Cody
Cody
- cody.sheridan-2008
- Posts: 31
- Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 9:39 pm
Re: How to setup your wifi attachment
Can anyone suggest a fix for the above to get it working? Need more info?
Cheers
Cody
Cody
Re: How to setup your wifi attachment
You have DHCP false... is your router running DHCP? Otherwise you'll need to set a static IP on the wifi module. Also make sure your router is set for AES-2 I believe and no spaces in the password.
- cody.sheridan-2008
- Posts: 31
- Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 9:39 pm
Re: How to setup your wifi attachment
Thanks Inevo, I will take a look tomorrow (Australia based)
Cheers
Cody
Cody
- cody.sheridan-2008
- Posts: 31
- Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 9:39 pm
Re: How to setup your wifi attachment
Hi Inevo,lnevo wrote:You have DHCP false... is your router running DHCP? Otherwise you'll need to set a static IP on the wifi module. Also make sure your router is set for AES-2 I believe and no spaces in the password.
Sorry for the delay.
I just installed another modem/router my internet provider (telstra) sent out . It is a Netgear C6300BD.
I am having the same issue as before.
Have logged in and had a look, seems to run DHCP?
Also the security key stuff is solid numbers and see below:
How do I set a static IP on the wifi module?
Cheers
Cody
Cody
- cody.sheridan-2008
- Posts: 31
- Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 9:39 pm
Re: How to setup your wifi attachment
Hi Rimai,
No the green LED is the only one blinking (slowly).
Cheers
Cody
No the green LED is the only one blinking (slowly).
Cheers
Cody
Cheers
Cody
Cody
Re: How to setup your wifi attachment
That means your unit is already connect to your router.
Just check the connected devices in your router and you should the wifi attachment as one of them.
Just check the connected devices in your router and you should the wifi attachment as one of them.
Roberto.
- cody.sheridan-2008
- Posts: 31
- Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 9:39 pm
Re: How to setup your wifi attachment
Hi Rimai,
Yes I just checked and it is there:
Also did a ping test which worked:
I'm still having no luck with the ip - http://192.168.0.11/wifi (IE and Chrome)
Not sure what to do, looking forward to hearing your advice.
Thanks in advance
Regards
Cody
Yes I just checked and it is there:
Also did a ping test which worked:
I'm still having no luck with the ip - http://192.168.0.11/wifi (IE and Chrome)
Not sure what to do, looking forward to hearing your advice.
Thanks in advance
Regards
Cody
Cheers
Cody
Cody
Re: How to setup your wifi attachment
Is the cable from the head unit to the wifi attachment looking to be good?
Is it a RA+?
Is it a RA+?
Roberto.
- cody.sheridan-2008
- Posts: 31
- Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 9:39 pm
Re: How to setup your wifi attachment
Can you ping the wifi attachment from your computer instead of using the router tools?
Roberto.
- cody.sheridan-2008
- Posts: 31
- Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 9:39 pm
Re: How to setup your wifi attachment
rimai wrote:Can you ping the wifi attachment from your computer instead of using the router tools?
Cheers
Cody
Cody
Re: How to setup your wifi attachment
What is the ip address on your PC? Are you sure you are in the the same network?
Roberto.
- cody.sheridan-2008
- Posts: 31
- Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 9:39 pm
Re: How to setup your wifi attachment
I'll have to check later, but yes certain I am in the same network. No neighbours here so we only have one network avaliable.
Cheers
Cody
Cody
- cody.sheridan-2008
- Posts: 31
- Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 9:39 pm
Re: How to setup your wifi attachment
Hey Rimai,
Sorry for the delay, have been quite busy.
Seem to have gotten it working on my phone while I am in my network. Couple of weird things are happening though.
- My router/modem is putting out 2 networks 'Telstra1B6E' and 'Sherray'. Sherray is our old network from 2 modems/routers ago, so not sure why it is still around.
- I setup the module on the 'Sherray' network, hey presto it's working. I can't access it outside of my network but it is accessible on both the 'Telstra1B6E' and the 'Sherray' networks, but only when the wifi module is connected to 'Sherray'.
Anyway, it is working in my network now which is a big step forward. How do I get it working on my phone when I'm out?
Regards
Cody
Sorry for the delay, have been quite busy.
Seem to have gotten it working on my phone while I am in my network. Couple of weird things are happening though.
- My router/modem is putting out 2 networks 'Telstra1B6E' and 'Sherray'. Sherray is our old network from 2 modems/routers ago, so not sure why it is still around.
- I setup the module on the 'Sherray' network, hey presto it's working. I can't access it outside of my network but it is accessible on both the 'Telstra1B6E' and the 'Sherray' networks, but only when the wifi module is connected to 'Sherray'.
Anyway, it is working in my network now which is a big step forward. How do I get it working on my phone when I'm out?
Regards
Cody
Cheers
Cody
Cody